Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] considering the urgency of the patient's health care needs; and   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3815 SFLR 	Page 5 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
14.  "State" means a state of the United States, the District of 
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Pu erto Rico, or a territ ory or insular 
possession subject to the jurisdicti on of the United States. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new secti on of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3111.3 of Title 63, unless there 
is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
A.  A person with capacity may give an oral or written 
individual instruction.  The instruction may be li mited to take 
effect only if a specified condition arises. 
B.  A person with capacity may execute a power of attorney for 
health care, which may authorize the agent to make any health care 
decision the principal could have made while having capacity other 
than the withholding or withdrawal of life -sustaining treatment, 
nutrition, or hydration, which may only be authori zed in compliance 
with the Oklahoma Advance Directive Act; provided, however, the 
power of attorney for health care may authorize the agent to sign a 
do-not-resuscitate consent in accordance with the provisions of the 
Oklahoma Do-Not-Resuscitate Act, Section 3131.1 e t seq. of Title 63 
of the Oklahoma Statutes . The power shall be in writing and signed 
by the principal.  The power remains in effect notwithstanding the 
principal's later incapacity and may include indi vidual 
instructions.  Unless related to the principa l by blood, marriage, 
or adoption, an agent may not be an owner, operator, or employee of   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3815 SFLR 	Page 6 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
a residential long-term health care institution at which the 
principal is receiving care. 
C.  Unless otherwise spe cified in a power of attorney for health 
care, the authority of an agent becomes effective only upon a 
determination that the principal lacks capacity and ceases to be 
effective upon a determination that the principal has recovered 
capacity. 
D.  Unless otherwise specified in a power of attorney for health 
care, a determination that an individual lacks or has recovered 
capacity, or that another condition exists that affects an 
individual instruction or the authority of an agent, shall be made 
by the attending physician. 
E. An agent shall make health care decisions in accordance with