Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] criteria; requiring written parent authorizatio n, 
written statement and certain action plan prior to 
administering certain medication; requiring school to 
maintain certain records; providing applicability of 
act; authorizing promulgation of rules; providing 
exemption from certain disciplinary proceedin g; 
providing for immunity from certain liability; 
providing for codification; and declaring an 
emergency. 
 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1210.183 of Title 70, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  This act shall be known and may be cited as the “Seizure-
Safe Schools Act”.   
 
SB128 HFLR 	Page 2 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  As used in the Seizure -Safe Schools Act, “seizure action 
plan” means a written, individualized health plan designed to