Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] demonstrate evidence of net work adequacy as required under 42 
C.F.R., Sections 438.3 and 438.68 and as approved by Au thority.  If 
approved, the additional county or counties shall b e added to the 
urban region during the next open enrollme nt period. 
2.  As provided by Section 4 of this act and by the contract 
with the Authority, the provider -led entity shall expand its 
coverage area to every county of this state on a timeline set by the 
Authority but no sooner than seven (7) years. 
SECTION 7.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 4002.4a of Title 56, unless 
there is created a duplication in numberi ng, reads as follows: 
A.  1.  The Oklahoma Health Care Authority shall develop 
standard contract terms for contracted entities to include but not 
be limited to all requirements stipulated by this act.  The 
Authority shall oversee and monitor performance of contracted 
entities and shall enforce the terms of capitated contracts as 
required by paragraph 2 of this subsection. 
2.  The Authority shall require each contracted entity to meet 
all contractual and operat ional requirements as defined in the 
requests for proposals issued pursuant to Section 3 of this act.  
Such requirements shall i nclude but not be limited to reimbursement 
and capitation rates, insurance reserve requirements as specified by 
the Insurance Department, acceptance of risk as defined by the   
 
Req. No. 11428 	Page 20  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
Authority, operational performance expectations including the 
assessment of penalties, member marketing guidelines, other 
applicable state and federal regulatory requirements, and all 
requirements of this act including, but not limited to, the 
requirements stipulated in this s ection. 
B.  The Authority shall deve lop methods to ensure pr ogram 
integrity against provider fraud, waste, and abuse. 
C.  The Authority shall develop processes for providers and 
Medicaid members to report violations by contracted entiti es of 
applicable administrative rules, state laws, or federal laws. 
SECTION 8.     AMENDATORY     56 O.S. 2021, Section 4002.5, is 
amended to read as follows: 
Section 4002.5 A.  A contracted entity shall be responsible for 
all administrative functions for member s enrolled in its plan 
including, but not limited to, claims processing, authorization of