Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] state law, rules or regulations, the Authority, the State Department   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 1337 	Page 37  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
of Health, the Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse 
Services and the Department of Human Services shall as requested 
provide technical expertise, statistical information, and an y other 
information deemed necessary by the chair of the Committee to 
perform the duties imposed on it. 
SECTION 45.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 4002.14 of Title 56, unless 
there is created a dupli cation in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The transformed delivery system of the state Medicaid 
program and capitated contracts awarded under the transformed 
delivery system shall be designed with uniform defined measures and 
goals that are consistent across contracted entities including but 
not limited to adjusted health outcom es, quality of care, member 
satisfaction, access to care, network adequacy, and cost. 
B.  Each contracted entity shall use nationally recognized, 
standardized provider quality metrics as established by the Oklahoma 
Health Care Authority and, where applicab le, may use additional 
quality metrics if the measures are mutu ally agreed upon by the 
Authority, the contracted entity and participating providers. The 
Authority shall develop processes for determining quality metrics 
and cascading quality metrics from contracted entities to 
subcontractors and providers. 
C.  The Authority may use consultants, organizations, or 
measures used by organizations, health plans, the federal   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 1337 	Page 38  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
government, or other stat es to develop effective measures for 
outcomes and quality including but not limited to the National 
Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) or the Healthcare 
Effectiveness Data and Info rmation Set (HEDIS) established by NCQA, 
the Physician Consortium for Pe rformance Improvement (PCPI) or any 
measures developed by PCPI . 
D.  Each component of the quality metrics established by the 
Authority shall be subject to specific accountability measu res 
including but not limited to penalties for noncompliance. 
SECTION 46.     AMENDATORY     56 O.S. 2021, Section 4004 , is 
amended to read as follows: 
Section 4004. A. The Oklahoma Health Care Authority shall seek 
any federal approval necess ary to implement this act the Ensuring 
Access to Medicaid A ct.  This shall include, but not be limited to,