Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
Any dental managed care program shall inc lude the following 
components: 
1.  All contracted entities with a dental contract shall be 
required to maintain a Medic aid Dental Advisory Committee, comprised 
exclusively of Oklahoma-licensed dentists and specialists, to advise 
contracted entities regarding quality mea sures in the dental managed 
care program; and 
2. Dental providers shall not be required to enter into 
capitated contracts with a dental contracted entity. 
SECTION 16.     NEW LAW     A new secti on of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 4002.12b of Title 56, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A. The Oklahoma Health Care Authority shall ensure the 
sustainability of the transformed Medicaid deli very system. 
B.  The Authority shall ensure that existing revenue sources 
designated for the stat e share of Medicaid expenses are designed to 
maximize federal matching funds for the benefit of providers and the 
state. 
C.  The Authority shall develop a plan , utilizing waivers or 
Medicaid state plan amendme nts as necessary, to preserve or increase 
supplemental payments available to providers with existing revenue 
sources as provided in the Oklahoma Statutes including, but not 
limited to:   
 
ENGR. H. A. to ENGR. S. B. NO. 1337 	Page 41  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1.  Hospitals that par ticipate in the supplemental hospital 
offset payment program as provided by Section 3241.3 of Ti tle 63 of 
the Oklahoma Statutes; 
2.  Hospitals in this state that have Level I trauma centers, as 
defined by the American College of Surgeons , that provide inpatient 
and outpatient services and are owned or operated by the University 
Hospitals Trust, or af filiates or locations of those hospitals 
designated by the Trust as part of the hospital trauma system; and 
3.  Providers employed by or contracted with, or other wise a 
member of the faculty practice plan of: 
a. a public, accredited Oklahoma medical school , or 
b. a hospital or health care entity directly or 
indirectly owned or operated by the University 
Hospitals Trust or the Oklahoma State University 
Medical Trust. 
D.  Subject to approval by the Centers for Me dicare and Medicaid 
Services, the Authority sha ll preserve and, to the maximum extent 
permissible under federal law, improve existing levels of funding 
through directed payments or other mechanisms outside the capitated 
rate to contracted entities, including, where applicable, the use of 
a directed payment program with an average commercial rate 
methodology, subject to approval by the Centers f or Medicare and 
Medicaid Services.