Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] specified by such contract. 
3.  If the Authority awards a capitated contract to a provider-
led entity for the urban region under Section 4 of this act, the 
provider-led entity must include in its network all providers in the 
coverage area that are design ated as essential community providers 
by the Authority, unless the Authority approves an alternat ive 
arrangement for securing the types of services offered by the 
essential community providers. 
SECTION 36.     NEW LAW     A new section of la w to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 4002.4a of Title 56, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A. 1. The Oklahoma Health Care Authority shall develop 
standard contract terms for contracted entities to include but not 
be limited to all requirements stipulated by this act. The 
Authority shall oversee and monitor performance of contracted 
entities and shall enforce the terms of capitated contracts as 
required by paragraph 2 of this subsection. 
2.  The Authority shall require each contracted entity to meet 
all contractual and operational requir ements as defined in the   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 1337 	Page 18  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
requests for proposals issued pursuant to Section 3 of this act.  
Such requirements shall include but not be limited to reimbursement 
and capitation rates, insurance reserve requirements as specified by 
the Insurance Department, ac ceptance of risk as defined by the 
Authority, operational performance expectations including the 
assessment of penalties, member marketing guidelines, other 
applicable state and federal regulatory requirements, and all 
requirements of this act including bu t not limited to the 
requirements stipulated in t his section. 
B.  The Authority shall develop methods to ensure program 
integrity against provider fraud, waste, and abuse . 
C.  The Authority shall develop processes for providers and 
Medicaid members to report violations by contracted entities of 
applicable administrative rules, state law or federal law. 
SECTION 37.    AMENDATORY     56 O.S. 2021, Section 4 002.5, is 
amended to read as follows: 
Section 4002.5. A. A contracted entity shall be responsible 
for all administrative functions fo r members enrolled in its plan