Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] C.F.R., Sections 438.3 and 438.68 and as approved by Au thority.  If 
approved, the additional county or counties shall b e added to the 
urban region during the next open enrollment period. 
2.  As provided by Section 4 of this act and by the contract 
with the Authority, the provider -led entity shall expand its 
coverage area to every county of this state on a timeline set by the 
Authority but no sooner than five (5) years from the date of initial 
award of the capitated contract. 
SECTION 7.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Stat utes as Section 4002.4a of Title 56, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  1.  The Oklahoma Health Care Authority shall develop 
standard contract terms for contracted entities to include, but not 
be limited to, all requirements stipulated by this act.  The 
Authority shall oversee and monitor performance of contracted 
entities and shall enforce the terms of capitated contracts as 
required by paragraph 2 of this subsection. 
2.  The Authority shall require each contracted enti ty to meet 
all contractual and operat ional requirements as defined in the 
requests for proposals issued pursuant to Section 3 of this act.  
Such requirements shall i nclude but not be limited to reimbursement   
 
ENGR. H. A. to ENGR. S. B. NO. 1337 	Page 22  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
and capitation rates, insurance reserve requirem ents as specified by 
the Insurance Department, acceptance of risk as defined by the 
Authority, operational performance expectations including the 
assessment of penalties, member marketing guidelines, other 
applicable state and federal regulatory requiremen ts, and all 
requirements of this act including, but not limited to, the 
requirements stipulated in this section. 
B.  The Authority shall develop methods to ensure pr ogram 
integrity against provider fraud, waste, and abuse. 
C.  The Authority shall develop p rocesses for providers and 
Medicaid members to report violations by contracted entities of 
applicable administrative rules, state laws, or federal laws. 
SECTION 8.    AMENDATORY     56 O.S. 2021, Section 4002.5, is 
amended to read as follo ws: 
Section 4002.5 A.  A contracted entity shall be responsible for 
all administrative functions for members enrolled in its plan 
including, but not limited to, claims processing, authorization of