Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] demonstrated performance and capability.  If no remaining contracted 
entity is able to assume management for such members, the Authority 
may select another contracted entity by application, as specified in 
rules promulgated by the Oklahoma Health Care Authority Board, if   
 
Req. No. 3891 	Page 20  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
the financial, operation , and performance requirements can be met, 
at the discretion of the Autho rity. 
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 4002.3d of Title 56, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Every Medicaid member enrolled in a contracted entity shall 
have the right to select his or her primary care provider and to 
change his or her primary c are provider at any time, as long as the 
selected primary care provider is a participating provider .  Any 
parent or guardian of a Medicaid member who is a minor child 
enrolled in a contracted en tity shall have the right to select the 
primary care provider for the member's minor child and to change the 
primary care provider at any time , as long as the selected primary 
care provider is a participating provider. 
B.  If a member, or parent or guardian of a member who is a 
minor child, does not select a primary care provider, the contracted 
entity shall notify the member, parent, or guardian that he or she 
needs to select a primary care provider and shall send the member, 
parent, or guardian the name, contact information, employer, and any 
other applicable information as determined by the Oklahoma Health 
Care Authority of the three primary care providers nearest to the 
member's home address that are contracted with the contracted 
entity.   
 
Req. No. 3891 	Page 21  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
C. 1. If, after the contracted entity sends the information 
described in subsection B of this section, the member, parent, or 
guardian does not select a primary care provider within a time 
determined by the Authority, t he contracted entity shall assign the 
member to a primary care provider in accordance with the process 
described in paragraph 2 of this subsection. 
2. The Authority shall develop and implement a process for the 
assignment by contracted entiti es of Medicaid members who do not 
select a primary care provi der to a primary care provider. The 
process shall prioritize existing patient-provider relationships and 
geographic proximity of the patient to the provider, and shall 
assign families to the same primary care provider to the extent 
possible.