Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] Authority.  The Authority shall approve e xpansion to counties for 
which the provider-led entity can demons trate evidence of network 
adequacy as required un der 42 C.F.R., Sections 4 38.3 and 438.68.  
When approved, the additional county or counties shall be added to   
 
Req. No. 3891 	Page 24  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
the provider-led entity's region during the next open enrollment 
period. 
SECTION 8.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 4002.4a of Title 56, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  1.  The Oklahoma Health Care Authority shall develop 
standard contract terms for contracted entities to include, but not 
be limited to, all requirements stipulated by this act.  The 
Authority shall oversee and monitor performance of contracted 
entities and shall enforce the terms of capitated contracts as 
required by paragraph 2 of this subsection. 
2.  The Authority shall require each contracted e ntity to meet 
all contractual and operat ional requirements as defined in the 
requests for proposals issued pursuant to Section 3 of this act.  
Such requirements shall i nclude but not be limited to reimbursement 
and capitation rates, insurance reserve requi rements as specified by 
the Insurance Department, acceptance of risk as defined by the 
Authority, operational performance expectations including the 
assessment of penalties, member marketing guidelines, other 
applicable state and federal regulatory require ments, and all 
requirements of this act including, but not limited to, the 
requirements stipulated in this section. 
B.  The Authority shall develop methods to ensure pr ogram 
integrity against provider fraud, waste, and abuse.   
 
Req. No. 3891 	Page 25  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
C.  The Authority shall develo p processes for providers and 
Medicaid members to report violations by contracted entities of 
applicable administrative rules, state laws, or federal laws. 
SECTION 9.    AMENDATORY     56 O.S. 2021, Section 4002.5, is 
amended to read as fo llows: 
Section 4002.5. A.  A contracted entity shall be responsible 
for all administrative functions for members enrolled in its plan 
including, but not limited to, claims processing, authorization of