BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: SECTION 1. AMENDATORY 2 O.S. 2021, Section 3-601, is amended to read as follows: Section 3-601. A. This act shall be know n and may be cited as the "Oklahoma Industrial Hemp Remediation Program ". B. As used in the Oklahoma Industrial Hem p Remediation Program, the following words and terms, and any derivative of such words or terms, shall have the following meanings, unless t he context clearly indicates otherwise: 1. "Cannabis" means a genus of flowering plant s in the family Cannabaceae of which Cannabis sativa is a species and Cannabis SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB1338 SFLR Page 2 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19