Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] which relates to the Oklahoma Indu strial Hemp 
Remediation Program; modifying definition; amending 
63 O.S. 2021, Section 2-101, as last amended by 
Section 1, Chapter 222, O.S.L. 2021, which relates to 
definitions; modifying definition; amending 63 O.S. 
2021, Section 427.2, as last amended by Section 4, 
Chapter 584, O.S.L. 2021, which relates to 
definitions; modifying definition; updating statutory 
language; and providing an effective date. 
 
 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     AMENDATORY     2 O.S. 2021, Section 3-601, is 
amended to read as follows: 
Section 3-601. A.  This act shall be know n and may be cited as 
the "Oklahoma Industrial Hemp Remediation Program ". 
B.  As used in the Oklahoma Industrial Hem p Remediation Program, 
the following words and terms, and any derivative of such words or 
terms, shall have the following meanings, unless t he context clearly 
indicates otherwise: 
1.  "Cannabis" means a genus of flowering plant s in the family 
Cannabaceae of which Cannabis sativa is a species and Cannabis   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB1338 SFLR 	Page 2 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11