Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] of this act, on constitutional groun ds or otherwise.   
 
 
Req. No. 2728 	Page 15  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
C. A provision of state law shall not be construed to waive or 
abrogate an immunity described by subsection A of this section 
unless it expressly waives immunity under this section . 
SECTION 13.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes a s Section 1-745.43 of Title 63, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Notwithstanding any other law, any party including an 
entity, attorney, or law firm, who seeks declaratory or injunctive 
relief to prevent this state, a political subdivision, any 
governmental entity or public official in this state, or any person 
in this state from enforcing any statute, ordinance, rule, 
regulation, or any other type of law that regulates or restricts 
abortion or that limits taxpayer f unding for individuals or entities 
that perform or promote abortions, in any state or federal court, or 
that represents any litigant seeking such relief in any state or 
federal court, shall be liable for court costs and attorney fees of 
the prevailing party. 
B.  For purposes of this section, a party is considered a 
prevailing party if a state or federal court: 
1.  Dismisses any claim or cause o f action brought against the 
party that seeks the declaratory or injunctive relief described by 
subsection A of this section, regardless of the reason for the 
dismissal; or   
 
 
Req. No. 2728 	Page 16  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
2.  Enters judgment in the part y’s favor on any such claim or 
cause of action. 
C.  Regardless of whether a prevailing party sought to recover 
court costs or attorney fees in the underlying action, a prevailing 
party under this section ma y bring a civil action to recover court 
costs and attorney fees against a party including an entity, 
attorney, or law firm, that sought declaratory or injunctive relief 
described by subsection A of this section not later than three (3) 
years after the date on which, as applicable: 
1.  The dismissal or judgment described by subsection B of this 
section becomes final on the conclusion of appellate review; or 
2.  The time for seeking appellate review expires. 
D.  It is not a defense to an action brought under subsection C 
of this section that: 
1.  A prevailing party under this section failed to seek