Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] political subdivisio n, any officer or employee of this state or a 
political subdivision, or any person from enforcing any provision or 
application of this act, or from filing a civil action under this 
act. 
E.  Nothing in this section or this act shall be construed to 
prevent a litigant from asserting the invalidity or 
unconstitutionality of any prov ision or application of this act as a 
defense to any action, claim, or counterclaim brought against that 
litigant. 
SECTION 13.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes a s Section 1-745.43 of Title 63, unless 
there is created a duplication in numberi ng, reads as follows: 
A.  Notwithstanding any other law, any party including an 
entity, attorney, or law firm, who seeks declaratory or injunctive 
relief to prevent this state, a political subdivision, any 
governmental entity or public official in this state, or any person 
in this state from enforcing any statute, ordinance, rule, 
regulation, or any other type of law that regulates or restricts 
abortion or that limits taxpayer f unding for individuals or entities 
that perform or promote abortions, in any state or federal court, or 
that represents any litigant seeking such relief in any state or   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 1503 	Page 17  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
federal court, shall be jointly and severally liable for court costs 
and attorney fees of the prevailing party. 
B.  For purposes of this section, a party is considered a 
prevailing party with respect to a claim or cause of action if a 
state or federal court: 
1.  Dismisses that claim or cause of action brought against the 
party that seeks the declaratory or injunctive relief described by 
subsection A of this section, regardless of the reason for the 
dismissal; or 
2.  Enters judgment in the part y’s favor on that claim or cause 
of action. 
C.  Regardless of whether a prevailing party sought to recover 
court costs or attorney fees in the underlying action, a prevailing 
party under this section may bring a civil action to recover court 
costs and attorney fees against a party including an entity, 
attorney, or law firm, that sought declaratory or injunctive relief 
described by subsection A of this section not later than three (3) 
years after the date on which, as applicable: 
1.  The dismissal or judgment described by subsection B of this 
section becomes final on the conclusion of appellate review; or 
2.  The time for seeking appellate re view expires. 
D.  It is not a defense to an action brought under subsection C 
of this section that:   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 1503 	Page 18  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11