Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] subdivision against any person or entity, in any manner whatsoever , 
except as provided in Section 9 of this act, and no violation of 
this act may be used to justify or trigger the e nforcement of any 
other law or any type of adverse consequence und er any other law, 
except as provided in Section 9 of this act; provided, that this 
section does not preclude enforcement of any other law or regulatio n 
against conduct that is independently prohibited by such other law 
or regulation. 
SECTION 9.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-745.39 of Title 63, unless 
there is created a duplicati on in numbering, reads as follows: 
A. Any person, other than the state, its political 
subdivisions, and any officer or employee of a state or local 
governmental entity in this state , may bring a civil action against 
any person who:   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 1503 	Page 8  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1.  Performs or induces an abortion in violation of this act; 
2.  Knowingly engages in conduct that aids or abets the 
performance or inducement of an abortion including paying for or 
reimbursing the costs of an abortion through insura nce or otherwise, 
if the abortion is pe rformed or induced in violation of this act, 
regardless of whether the person knew or should have known that the 
abortion would be performed or induced in violation of this act; or 
3.  Intends to engage in the conduct described by paragraph 1 or 
2 of this subsection. 
B. If a claimant prevails in an action brought under this 
section, the court shall a ward: 
1.  Injunctive relief sufficient to prevent the defendant from 
violating this act or engaging in acts that aid or abet violations 
of this act; 
2.  Statutory damages in an amount of not less than Ten Thousand 
Dollars ($10,000.00) for each abortion tha t the defendant performed 
or induced in violation of this act, and for each abortion performed 
or induced in violation of this act that the defendant aided or 
abetted; 
3.  Nominal and compensatory damages if the plaintiff has 
suffered harm from the defendant ’s conduct including but not limited 
to loss of consortium and emotional distress ; and 
4.  Court costs and attorney fees.   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 1503 	Page 9  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
C. Notwithstanding subsection B of this section, a court shall 
not award relief under paragraphs 2 or 4 of subsection B of this 
section in response to a violation of paragraph 1 or 2 of subsection 
A of this section if the defendant demonstrates that a court has 
already ordered the defendant to pay not less than Ten Thousand