Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 4.  The county of residence for the claimant if the claimant i s 
a natural person residing in this state. 
B. If a civil action is brought under Section 9 of this act in 
any one of the venues described by subsection A of this section, the 
action shall not be transferred to a different venue without the 
written consent of all parties.   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 1503 	Page 15  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 12.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-745.42 of Title 63, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A. Notwithstanding any other la w, this state has sovereign 
immunity, a political subdivision has governmental immunity, and 
each officer and employee of this st ate or a political sub division 
has official immunity in any action, claim, counterclaim, or any 
type of legal or equitable action that challenges the validity of 
any provision or application of this act, on constitutional groun ds 
or otherwise, or that seeks to prevent or enjoin the state, its 
political subdivisions, or any officer or employee of th is state or 
a political subdivisi on from enforcing any provision or applicati on 
of this act, unless that immunity has been abrogated or preempted by 
federal law in a manner consistent with the Constitution of the 
United States. 
B. Notwithstanding any ot her law, no provision of state law may 
be construed to waive or abrogate an immunity described by 
subsection A of this section unless it expressly waives immunity 
with specific reference to this section. 
C.  Notwithstanding any other law, no attorney representing this 
state, a political subdivision, or any officer or employee of this 
state or a political subdivision is authorized or permitted to waive 
an immunity described in subsection A or take any action that would 
result in a waiver of that immunity.   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 1503 	Page 16  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
D. Notwithstanding any other law, n o court of this state shall 
have jurisdiction to consider any action, claim, or counterclaim 
that seeks declaratory or injunctive relief to prevent this state, a 
political subdivisio n, any officer or employee of this state or a 
political subdivision, or any person from enforcing any provision or 
application of this act, or from filing a civil action under this 
act. 
E.  Nothing in this section or this act shall be construed to 
prevent a litigant from asserting the invalidity or 
unconstitutionality of any prov ision or application of this act as a