Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] and diligence that an obstetrician of ordinary judgment, learning, 
and skill would employ in like circumstances; 
7. “Unborn child” means a human fetus or embryo in any stage of 
gestation from fertilizatio n until birth; and 
8.  “Woman” and “women” include any person whose biological sex 
is female including any person with XX chromosomes and an y person 
with a uterus, regardless of any gender identit y that the person 
attempts to assert or claim . 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-745.33 of Title 63, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A. For the purposes of determining the presence of a feta l 
heartbeat under this section, “standard medical practice ” includes   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 1503 	Page 4  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
employing the appropriate means of d etecting the heartbeat based on 
the estimated gestational age of the unborn child and the condi tion