SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statut es as Section 3111.3 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: A. An adult or emancipated minor may give an oral or written individual instruction. The instruction may be limited to take effect only if a specified condition arises. B. An adult or emancipated minor may execute a power of attorney for health care, which may authorize the agent to make any health care decision the pri ncipal could have made while having capacity. The power shall be in writing and signed by the principal. The power remains in effect notwithstanding the principal’s later incapacity and may include individual instructions. Unless related to the principa l by blood, marriage, Req. No. 2398 Page 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 or adoption, an agent may not be an owner, operator, or employee of a residential long-term health care institution at which the principal is receiving care. C. Unless otherwise specified in a power of attorney for health care, the authority of an agent becomes effective only upon a determination that the principal lacks capacity and ceases to be effective upon a determination that the principal has recovered capacity. D. Unless otherwise specified in a power of attorney for health care, a determination that an individual lacks or has recovered capacity, or that another cond ition exists that affects an individual instruction or the authority of an agent, shall be made by the primary physician. E. An agent shall make a health care decision in accordance with the principal’s individual instructions, if any, and other wishes to the extent known to the agent. Otherwise, the agent shall make the decision in accordance with the agent ’s determination of the principal’s best interest. In determining the principal ’s best interest, the agent shall consider the principal ’s personal values to the extent known to the agent. F. A health care decision made by an agent for a principal is effective without judicial approval.