Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] exonerate a trustee from liabil ity; 
4.  Add a provision exonerating a trustee for failure to 
exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence; 
5.  Eliminate a provision granting another person the right to 
remove or replace the authorized trustee exercising the distribution 
power under Section 3 or 4 of this act; or 
6.  Reduce, limit, or modify in the second trust a perpetuities 
provision included in the first trust, unless expressly permitted by 
the terms of the first trust. 
SECTION 18.     NEW LAW     A new section of l aw to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 175.718 of Title 60, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
TAX-RELATED LIMITATIONS 
A.  The authorized trustee shall not distribute the principal of 
a trust under Section 3 or 4 of this act in a manner that would 
prevent a contribution to that trust from qualifying for or that 
would reduce the exclusion, deduction, or other federal tax benefit 
that was originally claimed for that contribution, including: 
1.  The annual exclusion under Section 2503(b) of the Internal 
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;   
 
SB162 HFLR 	Page 20 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments .  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
2.  A marital deduction under Section 2056(a) or 2523(a) of the 
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; 
3.  The charitable deduction under Section 170(a), 642(c), 
2055(a), or 2522(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as 
amended; 
4.  Direct skip treatment under Section 2642(c) of the Internal 
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; or 
5.  Any other tax benefit for income, gift, estate, or 
generation-skipping transfer tax purposes under the Internal Revenue 
Code of 1986, as amended. 
B.  Notwithstanding subsection A of this section, an authorized 
trustee may distribute the principal of a first trust to a second 
trust regardless of whether the settlor is treated as the owner of 
either or both trusts under the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C., 
Sections 671 through 679, as amended. 
C.  If S corporation stock is held in trust, an authorized 
trustee shall not distribute all or part of that stock under Section 
3 or 4 of this act to a second trust that is not a permitted 
shareholder under the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C., Section 
1361(c)(2), as amended. 
D.  If an interest in property that is subject to the minimum 
distribution rules of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C., Section 
401(a)(9), as amended, is held in trust, an authorized trustee shall 
not distribute the trust ’s interest in the property to a second   
 
SB162 HFLR 	Page 21 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments .  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12