Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] reimbursement requirements of Me dicaid law under 42 
U.S.C., Section 1396p(d)(4)(A), as amended; and 
2.  Except as affected by any change to the interests of the 
beneficiary with a disability, the second trust, or if there are two 
or more second trusts, the second trusts in the aggregate, shall 
comply with Section 3 or 4 of this act with respect to the interest 
or interests of each other current beneficiary, presumptive 
remainder beneficiary, or successor beneficiary. 
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 175.706 of Title 60, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
NOTICE REQUIRED 
A.  An authorized trustee may exercise a power of distribution 
under Section 3 or 4 of this act without the consent of the settlor 
or beneficiaries of the first trust and without court approval if 
the trustee provides to all of the current beneficiaries and 
presumptive remainder beneficiaries written notice of the trustee ’s 
decision to exercise the power.   
 
SB162 HFLR 	Page 10 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments .  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B. For the purpose of determining who is a current beneficiary 
or presumptive remainder beneficiary entitled to the notice, a 
beneficiary is determined as of the date the notice is sent.  A 
beneficiary includes a person entitled to receive property under th e 
terms of the first trust. 
C.  Except as provided by paragraph 5 of subsection E of this 
section, in addition to the notice required under subsection A of 
this section, the authorized trustee shall give written notice of 
the trustee’s decision to the atto rney general if: 
1.  A charity is entitled to notice; 
2.  A charity entitled to notice is no longer in existence; 
3.  The trustee has the authority to distribute trust assets to 
one or more charities that are not named in the trust instrument; or 
4.  The trustee has the authority to make distributions for a 
charitable purpose described in the trust instrument, but no charity 
is named as a beneficiary for that purpose. 
D.  If the beneficiary has a court -appointed guardian or 
conservator, the notice required to be given by this section shall 
be given to that guardian or conservator.  If the beneficiary is a 
minor for whom no guardian or conservator has been appointed, the 
notice required to be given by this section shall be given to a 
parent of the minor.  For purposes of paragraph 3 of subsection E of 
this section, a beneficiary is considered to have waived the 
requirement that notice be given under this section if a person to   
 
SB162 HFLR 	Page 11