Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] act if the distribution is expressly prohibited by the te rms of the 
governing instrument of the trust. 
B.  A general prohibition of the amendment or revocation of a 
trust or a provision that constitutes a spendthrift clause shall not   
 
SB162 HFLR 	Page 18 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments .  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
preclude the exercise of a power to distribute principal of a trust 
under Section 3 or 4 of this act. 
SECTION 17.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 175.717 of Title 60, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
EXCEPTIONS TO POWER OF DIST RIBUTION 
An authorized trustee shall not exercise a power to distribute 
principal of a trust under Section 3 or 4 of this act to: 
1.  Reduce, limit, or modify a beneficiary ’s current, vested 
right to: 
a. receive a mandatory distribution of income or 
principal, 
b. receive a mandatory annuity or unitrust interest, 
c. withdraw a percentage of the value of the trust, or 
d. withdraw a specified dollar amount from the trust; 
2.  Materially limit a trustee ’s fiduciary duty: 
a. under the terms of the trust, or 
b. in a manner that would be prohibited by the Oklahoma 
Trust Act, Section 175.1 et seq. of Title 60 of the 
Oklahoma Statutes, the Oklahoma Prudent Investor Act, 
Section 175.60 et seq. of Title 60 of the Oklahoma 
Statutes, the Oklahoma Principal and Income Act , 
Section 175.101 et seq. of Title 60 of the Oklahoma 
Statutes, or the Oklahoma Charitable Fiduciary Act,   
 
SB162 HFLR 	Page 19 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments .  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
Section 301.1 et seq. of Title 60 of the Oklahoma 
Statutes; 
3.  Decrease or indemnify against a trustee ’s liability or 
exonerate a trustee from liabil ity; 
4.  Add a provision exonerating a trustee for failure to 
exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence; 
5.  Eliminate a provision granting another person the right to 
remove or replace the authorized trustee exercising the distribution 
power under Section 3 or 4 of this act; or 
6.  Reduce, limit, or modify in the second trust a perpetuities 
provision included in the first trust, unless expressly permitted by 
the terms of the first trust. 
SECTION 18.     NEW LAW     A new section of l aw to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 175.718 of Title 60, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
TAX-RELATED LIMITATIONS 
A.  The authorized trustee shall not distribute the principal of