Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] class of permissible appointees under the power granted by the first 
trust. 
E.  The exercise of a power of distribution under this section 
shall be made by the authorized trustee in good faith, in accordance   
 
SB162 HFLR 	Page 7 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments .  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
with the terms and purposes of the trust, and in the interests of 
the beneficiaries. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 175.705 of Title 60, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
TRUST FOR BENEFICIARY WITH DISABILITY 
A.  As used in this act: 
1.  “Beneficiary with a disability ” means a beneficiary of a 
first trust who the special -needs fiduciary believes may qualify for 
governmental benefits based on disability, whether or not the 
beneficiary currently receives those benefits or is an individual 
who has been adjudicated incompete nt;