Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] distribution rules of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C., Section 
401(a)(9), as amended, is held in trust, an authorized trustee shall 
not distribute the trust ’s interest in the property to a second   
 
SB162 HFLR 	Page 21 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments .  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
trust under Section 3 or 4 of this act if the distribution would 
shorten the minimum distribution period applicable to the propert y. 
SECTION 19.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 175.719 of Title 60, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
COMPENSATION OF TRUSTEE 
A.  Except as provided by subsection B of this section and 
unless a court, on application of the authorized trustee, directs 
otherwise, the trustee shall not exercise a power under Section 3 or 
4 of this act solely to change trust provisions regarding the 
determination of the co mpensation of any trustee. 
B.  An authorized trustee, in connection with the exercise of a 
power under Section 3 or 4 of this act for another valid and 
reasonable purpose, may bring the trustee ’s compensation into 
conformance with reasonable limits authori zed by state law. 
C.  The compensation payable to an authorized trustee of the 
first trust may continue to be paid to the trustee of the second 
trust during the term of the second trust and may be determined in 
the same manner as the compensation would hav e been determined in 
the first trust. 
D.  An authorized trustee shall not receive a commission or 
other compensation for the distribution of a particular asset from a 
first trust to a second trust under Section 3 or 4 of this act.   
 
SB162 HFLR 	Page 22 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments .  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 20.  This act shall become effective November 1, 2021. 
 
COMMITTEE REPORT BY: COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY - CIVIL, dated