Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 21 
22 
23 
24 
  
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE O F THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 175.701 of Title 60, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
SHORT TITLE 
This act shall be known and may be cited as the “Oklahoma 
Decanting Act” and shall apply to any trust administered under the 
laws of this state including a trust whose governing jurisdiction is 
transferred to this state. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 175.702 of Title 60, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
DEFINITIONS 
As used in this act, unless the context or subject matter 
otherwise requires: 
1.  “Authorized trustee” means a person, other than the settlor, 
who has authority under the terms of a first trust to distribute the 
principal or income of the trust to or for the benefit of one or 
more current beneficiaries or a special needs fiduciary under 
Section 5 of this act;