Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] including accumulated income, that, at the time of the exercise of a 
power of distribution under Section 3 or 4 of this act, is not 
currently required to be distributed; 
9.  “Second trust” means any irrevocable trust to which 
principal is distributed under Section 3 or 4 of this act; and 
10.  “Successor beneficiary” means a beneficiary other than a 
current or presumptive remainder beneficiary.  The term does not 
include a potential appointee under a power of appointment held by a 
beneficiary. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 175.703 of Title 60, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
DISTRIBUTION TO SECOND TRUST: TRUSTEE WITH FULL DISCRETION 
A.  An authorized trustee who has the full discretion to 
distribute the principal or income of a trust may distribute all or 
part of the principal of that trust in favor of a trustee of a 
second trust for the benefit of one, more than one, or all of the 
current beneficiaries of the first trust and for the be nefit of one, 
more than one, or all of the successor or presumptive remainder 
beneficiaries of the first trust.   
 
SB162 HFLR 	Page 5 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments .  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  The authorized trustee may, in connection with the exercise 
of a power of distribution under this section, grant a power of 
appointment including a currently exercisable power of appointment, 
in the second trust to one or more of the current beneficiaries of 
the first trust who, at the time the power of appointment is 
granted, is eligible to receive a distribution of principal under 
the terms of the first trust. 
C.  If the authorized trustee grants a power of appointment to a 
beneficiary under subsection B of this section, the class of 
permissible appointees in whose favor the beneficiary may appoint 
under that power may be broader or different than the current, 
successor, and presumptive remainder beneficiaries of the first 
trust. 
D.  If the beneficiaries of the first trust are described as a 
class of persons, the beneficiaries of the second trust may include 
one or more persons who become memb ers of that class after the 
distribution to the second trust. 
E.  The authorized trustee shall exercise a power to distribute 
under this section in good faith, in accordance with the terms and 
purposes of the trust, and in the interests of the beneficiarie s. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 175.704 of Title 60, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: