Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
winemaker is permitted to sell its products in sealed containers; 
provided, the small farm winery license or winemaker license is 
active and in good standing.  The wine sold at a satellite tas ting 
room must have been produced/manufactured by the holder of a small 
farm winery license or winemaker licens e and must have all 
manufacturing taxes paid ; and 
13.  To host off-site events pursuant to Section 4 of this act. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2-162 of Title 37A, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A small brewer, winemaker, or distiller license shall be 
authorized the holder thereof to host an off-site event following 
the submission and approval of an application to the ABLE 
Commission. The licensee shall only be authorized to sell for 
consumption at the off-site event alcoholic beverages authorized for 
sale under the licensee’s respective license.  The licensee shall be 
limited to hosting four (4) off -site events per year. 
B.  The application shall include, but not be limited to, the 
location of the off-site event with a designated area within the 
location designed to provide an exclusive space which may be limited 
to the public and a designated point of access for a patron or 
patrons specifically granted acces s to ensure that persons present 
in the designated area are abo ve twenty-one (21) years of age. The   
 
 
Req. No. 2552 	Page 10  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
Commission may prescribe a filing fee for each off-site event 
application not to exceed Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00). 
C.  The ABLE Commission shall prom ulgate rules necessary for the 
implementation of this section. 
SECTION 5.  It being immediately necessary for the preservation 
of the public peace, health or safety, an emergency is hereby 
declared to exist, by reason whereof this act shall take effect and 
be in full force from and after its passage and appro val. 
 
58-2-2552 MR 1/20/2022 7:53:15 PM