Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] limited liability company, shall no t be deemed, as a consequence of 
the conversion, to have been transferred to the entity to which the 
limited liability company has converted for any purpose of the laws 
of this state. 
K.  Nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the 
conversion of a charitable domestic limited liability company into 
another entity, if the charitable status of such domestic limited 
liability company would thereby be lost or impaired. 
SECTION 23.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2061 of Title 18, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
PUBLIC BENEFIT LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES. 
A.  Sections 23 through 29 of this act shall be known and may be 
cited as the “Oklahoma Public Benefit Limited Liability Company Act ” 
and within such sections as this act.   
 
SB228 HFLR 	Page 147 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  A “public benefit limited liability company ” is a for-profit