Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] provisions identifying a public benefi t or public benefits 
comparable in all material respects to those set forth in the 
articles of organization of such limited liability company as 
contemplated by subsection B of Section 2 3 of this act; or 
3.  Cease to be a public benefit limited liability c ompany under 
the provisions of this act.   
 
SB228 HFLR 	Page 150 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 25.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2063 of Title 18, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
DUTIES OF MEMBERS OR MANAGERS. 
A.  The members or managers or other persons with authority to 
manage or direct the business and affairs of a public benefit 
limited liability company shall manage or direct the business and 
affairs of the public benefit limited liabilit y company in a manner 
that balances the pecuniary interests of the members, the best 
interests of those materially affected by the limited liability 
company’s conduct, and the specific public benefit or public 
benefits set forth in its articles of organiza tion.  Unless 
otherwise provided in an operating agreement, no member, manager or 
other person with authority to manage or direct the business and 
affairs of the public benefit limited liability company shall have 
any liability for monetary damages for the failure to manage or 
direct the business and affairs of the public benefit limited 
liability company as provided in this subsection. 
B.  A member or manager of a public benefit limited liability 
company or any other person with authority to manage or dire ct the 
business and affairs of the public benefit limited liability company 
shall not, by virtue of the public benefit provisions or subsection 
B of Section 23 of this act, have any duty to any person on account 
of any interest of such person in the public benefit or public   
 
SB228 HFLR 	Page 151 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
benefits set forth in its articles of organization or operating 
agreement or on account of any interest materially affected by the 
limited liability company ’s conduct and, with respect to a decision 
implicating the balance requirement in subsection A of this section, 
will be deemed to satisfy such person ’s fiduciary duties to members 
and the limited liability company if such person ’s decision is both 
informed and disinterested and not such that no person of ordinary, 
sound judgment would approve.