Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] agreement or on account of any interest materially affected by the 
limited liability company ’s conduct and, with respect to a decision 
implicating the balance requirement in subsection A of this section, 
will be deemed to satisfy such person ’s fiduciary duties to members 
and the limited liability company if such person ’s decision is both 
informed and disinterested and not such that no person of ordinary, 
sound judgment would approve. 
SECTION 26.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2064 of Title 18, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
PERIODIC STATEMENTS AND THIRD -PARTY CERTIFICATION. 
A public benefit limited liability company shall no less than 
biennially provide its members with a statement as to the limited 
liability company’s promotion of the public benefit or public 
benefits set forth in its articles of organization and as t o the 
best interests of those materially affected by the limited liability 
company’s conduct.  The statement shall include: 
1.  The objectives that have been established to promote such 
public benefit or public benefits and interests; 
2.  The standards tha t have been adopted to measure the limited 
liability company’s progress in promoting such public benefit or 
public benefits and interests;   
 
SB228 HFLR 	Page 152 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
3.  Objective factual information based on those standards 
regarding the limited liability company ’s success in meeting the 
objectives for promoting such public benefit or public benefits and 
interests; and 
4.  An assessment of the limited liability company ’s success in 
meeting the objectives and promoting such public benefit or public 
benefits and interests. 
SECTION 27.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2065 of Title 18, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
DERIVATIVE SUITS. 
Members of a public benefit limited liability company or 
assignees of membership interests in a public benefit limited 
liability company owning individually or collectively, as of the 
date of instituting such derivative suit, at least two percent (2%) 
of the then-current membership interests of the li mited liability 
company may maintain a derivative lawsuit to enforce the