Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
in which such person participated, shall state that such 
incorporator is not available and the reason therefor, that such 
incorporator was acting directly or indire ctly as employee or agent 
for or on behalf of such person, and that such person ’s signature on 
such instrument or participation in such meeting is otherwise 
authorized and not wrongful. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1014.3 of Title 18, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
DOCUMENT FORM, SIGNATURE AND DELIVERY 
A.  Except as provided in subsection B of this section, without 
limiting the manner in which any act or transaction may be 
documented, or the manner in which a document may be signed or 
delivered: 
1.  Any act or transaction contemplated or governed by this 
title or the certificate of incorporation or bylaws may be provided 
for in a document, and an electronic transmission shall be deemed the 
equivalent of a written document. “Document” means (i) any tangible 
medium on which information is inscribed, and includes handwritten, 
typed, printed or similar instruments, and copies of such 
instruments and (ii) an electronic transmission; 
2.  Whenever this act or the certificate of incorporation or