Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] members including effects of an artistic, charitable, cultural, 
economic, educational, e nvironmental, literary, medical, religious, 
scientific or technological nature.  “Public benefit provisions ” 
means the provisions of the articles of organization or an operating 
agreement contemplated by this act.   
 
SB228 HFLR 	Page 148 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 24.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2062 of Title 18, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
CERTAIN AMENDMENTS AND MERGERS; VOTES REQUIRED. 
A.  Upon the approval of members or other holde rs who own at 
least two-thirds (2/3) of the then outstanding equity interests 
entitled to vote: 
1.  An existing domestic limited liability company including a 
professional limited liability company, may become a public benefit 
limited liability company by amending its articles of organization 
to conform to the public benefit provisions of subsection B of 
Section 20 of this act; or 
2.  A domestic entity that is not a public benefit limited 
liability company may become a public benefit limited liability 
company through a merger, consolidation, exchange or conversion in 
which the surviving or resulting entity is a public benefit limited 
liability company whose articles of organization conform to the 
public benefit provisions of subsection B of Section 2 3 of this act. 
B.  “Domestic entity” is a limited liability company, 
corporation, partnership whether general or limited, and including a 
limited liability partnership and a limited liability limited 
partnership, an entity subject to the Professional Entity Act, o r