C. Duties. In accordan ce with regulations promulgated by the Adjutant General, in addition to duties wh en detailed or appointed under Section 4 of this act, a military magistrate, who is also a commissioned officer of the state military fo rces, may be assigned to perform other duties of a nonjudicial nature. SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 830A of Title 44, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: Section 830A. ARTICL E 30A. Certain proceedings conducted before referral. A. In general. 1. Proceedings may be conducted to review, or otherwise act on, the following matters before referral of charges and spec ifications to court-martial for trial in accordance with regula tions promulgated by the Adjutant General: a. prereferral investigative subpoenas, b. prereferral warrants or orders for electronic communications, and Req. No. 219 Page 27 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 c. prereferral matters under subsection D of Section 806B of Title 44 of the Oklahoma Statutes (Article 6B, subsection D). 2. The regulations promulgated under paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section shall: a. include procedures for the review of such rulings that may be ordered under this s ection as the Adjutant General considers appropriate, and b. provide such limitations on the relief that may be ordered under this section as the Ad jutant General considers appropriate. 3. If any matter in a proceeding under this section becomes a subject at issue with respect t o charges that have been referred to a general or special court-martial, the matter shall be transferred to the military judge detailed to the court -martial. B. Details of military judge. The Adjutant General shall promulgate regulations providing for the manner in which military judges are de tailed to proceedings under subsection A of this section. C. Detail of military magistrate. 1. The Adjutant General may promulgate regulations providing for the detailing or appointment of mi litary magistrates who, other than a proceeding described in su bparagraph b of paragraph 1 of Req.