In the event investigation into the cause of death is required, the body shall be held by the medical examiner until such investigation is completed. SECTION 5. AMENDATORY 63 O.S. 2011, Section 938, as amended by Section 6, Chapter 293, O.S.L. 201 4 (63 O.S. Supp. 2020, Section 938), is amended to read as follows: Section 938. A. All human deaths of the types listed herein shall be investigated as provided by law: 1. Violent deaths, whether apparently homicidal, suicidal , or accidental; 2. Deaths under suspicious, unusual or unnatural circumstances; 3. Deaths related to disease which might constitute a threat to public health; 4. Deaths unattended by a licensed physician for a fatal or potentially-fatal potentially fatal illness; 5. Deaths that are medi cally unexpected and that occur in the course of a therapeutic procedure; 6. Deaths of any persons detained or occurring in custody of penal incarceration; and 7. Deaths of persons whose bodies are to be cremated, transported out of the state, donated to educational entities, to SB354 HFLR Page 13 BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 include limited portions of the body, or otherwise made ultimately unavailable for pathological study ; and 8. Except as provide d in Section 1 of this act, deaths transported out of state . B. The Chief Medical Examiner shall stat e on the certificate of death of all persons whose death was caused by execution pursuant to a lawful court order that the cause of death was the execution of such order. SECTION 6. AMENDATORY 63 O.S. 2011, Section 947, as amended by Section 16, Chapter 293, O.S.L. 2014 (63 O.S. Supp. 2020, Section 947), is amended to read as follows: Section 947. A. The certification of death of any person whose death is investigated under Section 931 et seq. of this title shall