Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] nature of the medical services or other services related to organ 
transplantation or w ould result in an undue burden for the covered 
entity. 
G. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a 
covered entity to make a referral or recommendation for or perform a 
medically inappropriate organ transplant. 
H. A covered entity shall oth erwise comply with the 
requirements of Titles II and III of the Americans with Disabilities 
Act of 1990, as amended by the ADA Amendments Act of 2008. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes a s Section 2200.31 of Title 63, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Whenever it appears that a covered entity has violated or is 
in violation of any of the provisions of this act, the affected 
individual may commence a civil action for injunctive and other 
equitable relief against the covered entity for purposes of 
enforcing compliance with this act.  The action may be brought in 
the district court for the county where the affected individual 
resides or resided or was de nied the organ transplant or referral. 
B.  In an action brought under this act, the court shall give 
priority on its docket and expedited review, and may grant 
injunctive or other equitable relief including:   
 
SB378 HFLR 	Page 9 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1.  Requiring auxiliary aids or services to be m ade available 
for a qualified recipient ; 
2.  Requiring the modification of a policy, practice or 
procedure of a covered entity ; or 
3.  Requiring facilities be made readily accessible to and 
usable by a qualified recipient. 
C.  Nothing in this act is intended to limit or replace 
available remedies under the Americans with Disabilities Act or any 
other applicable law. 
D.  This act does not create a right to compensatory or punitive 
damages against a covered entity. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2200.32 of Title 63, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  For purposes of this section: 
1.  “Covered person” means a policyholder, subscriber, enrol lee,