Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] and community-based services including home and 
community-based services funded through Medicaid, 
Medicare, another health plan in which the 
individual is enrolled or any prog ram or source 
of funding available to the individual, when 
determining whether the individual is able to 
comply with post-transplant medical requirements.   
 
SB378 HFLR 	Page 6 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statut es as Section 2200.30 of Title 63, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The provisions of this section shall apply to all stages of 
the organ transplant process. 
B.  A covered entity shall not, solely on the basis of an 
individual’s disability: 
1.  Consider the individual ineligible to receive an anatomical 
gift or organ transplant ; 
2.  Deny medical services or other services related to organ 
transplantation including diagnostic services, evaluation, surgery, 
counseling, post-operative treatment and services ; 
3.  Refuse to refer the individual to a transplant center or 
other related specialist for the purpose of being evaluated for or 
receiving an organ transplant ; 
4.  Refuse to place a qualified recipient on an organ tra nsplant 
waiting list; 
5.  Place a qualified recipient on an organ transplant waiting 
list at a lower priority position than the position at which the 
individual would have been placed if the individual did not have a 
disability; or 
6.  Refuse to accept health insurance coverage for any procedure 
associated with being evaluated for or receiving an anatomical gift   
 
SB378 HFLR 	Page 7 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
or organ transplant including post -transplantation and post -
transfusion care. 
C.  Notwithstanding subsection B of this section, a covered 
entity may take an individual ’s disability into account when making 
treatment or coverage recommendations or decisions, solely to the 
extent that the disability has been found by a physician or surgeon, 
following an individualized evaluation of the individual, to b e 
medically significant to the receipt of the anatomical gift. 
D.  If an individual has the necessary support system to assist 
the individual in complying with post -transplant medical 
requirements, a covered entity shall not consider the individual ’s 
inability to independently comply with post -transplant medical 
requirements to be medically significant for the purposes of 
subsection C of this section.