Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA:   
 
SB462 HFLR 	Page 2 
BOLD FACE denotes Committ ee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6060.40 of Title 36, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
This act shall be known and may be cited as the “Oklahoma Right 
to Shop Act”. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to b e codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6060.41 of Title 36, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
As used in the Oklahoma Right to Shop Act: 
1.  “Allowed amount” means the contractually agreed -upon amount 
paid by a carrier to a health care entity participating in the 
network of the carrier; 
2. “Comparable health care service ” means any covered 
nonemergency health care service or bundle of services.  The