Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] members, the name and address of a resident of th is state upon whom 
notice, orders of th e Commissioner, or process may be served, and 
any changes in amendments or change s in the foregoing. 
F. E. Any residual market mechanism, plan or agreement to 
implement such a mechanism, an d any changes or amendments thereto, 
shall be submitted in writing to the Commissioner for consideration 
and approval, together with such informati on as may be reasonably 
required. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codif ied 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 608.2 of Title 36, unless there 
is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
A. The Insurance Commissioner shall develop and administer an 
assigned risk plan to provide workers ’ compensation insurance 
coverage to employers who are unabl e to procure coverage in the 
voluntary market. In addition to the requirements of subsection B 
of this section, the plan shall include but not be limited to 
qualifications for and termination of coverage.   
 
 
Req. No. 707 	Page 4  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B. To qualify for coverage under the plan, an employer shall 
have been declined coverage by at least two unaffiliated insurers 
and shall provide documentation to the Commissioner that the 
unaffiliated insurers are unwilling to provide coverage at any 
premium level that is reasonably related to the risk presented by 
the employer. 
C. Any employer satisfying the requirements of subsection B of 
this section, and any other qualifications established by the 
Commissioner, shall be provided coverage at a premium level to be 
determined or approved by the Insurance Commi ssioner.  Premiums 
shall be actuarially sound, consistent with industry standards for 
classification and rate -making methodologies and calculated to 
enable the plan to be self-sustaining and able to operate without 
subsidies from employer s and insurers in the voluntary market, to 
the extent possible.  Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate or 
unfairly discriminatory , pursuant to Section 902 of Title 36 of the 
Oklahoma Statutes. 
D. The Insurance Commissioner may des ignate a third party 
including a private carrier or rating organization with substantial 
experience in developing and administering similar programs in other 
states, to develop and administer the assigned risk plan for a 
three-year period beginning on the effective date of this act.  
Following this period, the Commissioner shall contract with the same 
or another qualified third party to continue the admi nistration of   
 
 
Req.