Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] time period; providing definition; requiring 
disclosure within certain time period; requiring 
designated school personnel to hold certain meeting 
within certain time period to determine whether 
accommodations are needed; requiring certain 
disclosure to comply with certain acts; providing for 
promulgation of rules; providing for codification; 
providing an effective date; and declaring an 
emergency. 
 
 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3-169 of Title 70, unless there 
is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
A.  Beginning with the 2021-2022 school year, the parent or 
legal guardian of a student shall disclose to the student’s resident 
district, as determined by Section 1 -113 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma 
Statutes, if the student has received mental health services from a 
mental health facility in the previous one (1) year . For the   
 
 
Req. No. 103 	Page 2  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24