Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] certain time period after disclosure to determine 
whether accommodations are needed; requiring certain 
disclosure to comply with certain acts; providing for 
promulgation of rules; amending 43A O.S. 2021, 
Section 5-513, which relates to discharge plans of 
certain minors; requiring certain notification upon 
discharge of minor from certain treat ment; providing 
for codification; providing an effective date; and 
declaring an emergency. 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to b e codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3-169 of Title 70, unless there 
is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
A.  Beginning with the 2023-2024 school year, prior to 
enrollment the parent or legal guardian of a student may disclose to 
the student’s resident district, as determined by Section 1-113 of 
Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes, if the student has received 
inpatient or emergency outpatient mental health services from a 
mental health facility in the previous twenty-four (24) months. For   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 626 	Page 2  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
the purposes of this section, “mental health facility” shall have 
the same meaning as Section 5-502 of Title 43A of the Oklahoma 
Statutes. 
B.  If a disclosure provided for in subsection A of this section 
occurs, designated school personnel shall meet with the parent or 
legal guardian of the student and representatives of the mental