Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] investigation of complaints, that a PBM has engaged in violations of 
this act with such frequency as to indicate a general business 
practice and that such PBM should be subjected to closer supervision 
with respect to such practices, the Insurance Commissioner may   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 737 	Page 11  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
require the PBM to file a report at such periodic intervals as the 
Insurance Commissioner deems necessary. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6966.1 of Title 36, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The Insurance Commissioner may censure, suspend , revoke or 
refuse to renew a license of or levy a civil penalty against any 
person licensed under the insurance laws of this state for any 
violation of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, Section 
6958 et seq. of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes. 
B.  The license of a pharmacy benefits manager m ay be censured, 
suspended or revoked if the Commissioner finds, after notice and 
opportunity for a hearing, that the pharmacy benefits manager 
violated one or more provisions of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy 
Choice Act. 
C.  In addition to or in lieu of any censure, suspension or 
revocation of a license, a pharmacy benefits ma nager may, after 
notice and opportunity for a hearing, be subject to a civil fine of 
not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) and not greater than Ten 
Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for each violation.  The penalty may 
be enforced in the same manner in w hich civil judgments may be 
enforced. 
D.  The Commissioner shall be authorized to enforce the 
provisions of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act and impose   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 737 	Page 12  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
any penalty or remedy authorized under the act against a pharmacy 
benefits manager under inves tigation for or charged with a violation 
of the act or any provision of Title 36 of the Ok lahoma Statutes, 
notwithstanding whether the license of the pharmacy benefits manager 
has been surrendered or lapsed by operation of law. 
E.  1.  All hearings shall b e public and held in accordance with 
the Administrative Procedures Act. 
2.  Hearings shall be held at the office of the Insurance 
Commissioner or at any other place as the Commissione r may deem 
convenient. 
3.  The Commissioner, upon written request reasona bly made by 
the pharmacy benefits manager affected by the hearing, shall cause a 
full stenographic record of the proceedings to be made by a