SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1 -756.3 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplic ation in numbering, reads as follows: Abortion-inducing drugs shall only be provided by a qualified physician following procedures l aid out in this act. It shall be unlawful for any manufacturer, supplier, phy sician, qualified physician or any other person to provide any abortion-inducing drug via courier, delivery or mail service. SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new sect ion of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-756.4 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. The qualified physician providing an abortion -inducing drug shall examine the woman in person, and prior to providing an abortion-inducing drug, shall: 1. Independently verify that a pregnancy exists; 2. Determine the woman’s blood type, and if she is Rh negative, be able to and offer to administer RhoGA M at the time of the abortion; ENGR. S. B. NO. 778 Page 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 3. Inform the patient that she may see the remain s of her unborn child in the process of comp leting the abortion; and 4. Document, in the woman’s medical chart, the gestational age and intrauterine location of the pregnancy , and whether she received treatment for Rh nega tivity, as diagnosed by the most accurate standard of medical care. B. A qualified physician providing an abortion -inducing drug shall be credentialed and competent t o handle complication management including emergency transfer, or shall have a signed contract with an associated physici an who is credentialed to handle complications and be able to produce that signed contract o n demand by the pregnant woman, by the State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision or by the State Department of Health. Every pregnant woman to whom a qualified physician p rovides any abortion -inducing drug shall be given the name and phone number o f the associated physician. C. The qualified physician providing any abortion -inducing drug or an agent of the qualified physician shall schedule a follow-up visit for the woman at approximately seven (7) to fourteen (14 ) days after administration of the abortion-inducing drug to confirm that the pregnancy is completely terminated and to assess the degree of bleeding. The qualified p hysician shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the woman returns for the sched uled appointment.