Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] recommend permanent revocation of licensu re, 
k. in the case of a physician, recommend appropriate 
sanctioning to the appropriate physician licensing 
board, and 
l. publicly report any disciplinary actions consistent 
with the practices of the relevant licensing board. 
B.  Individuals have a Private Right of Action to seek 
restitution in any court of law with appropriate jurisdiction for 
any and all damages suffered due to a violation of this act. 
SECTION 13.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-757.13 of Title 63, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The State Board of Pharmacy shal l develop on its website a 
complaint portal for patients, pharmacy, nursing and medical 
professionals and the public to submit information about potential 
violations by nonphysicians at no charge to the parties named in 
this subsection. 
B.  The State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision and the 
State Board of Osteopathic Examine rs shall develop on their 
respective websites a complaint portal for patients, pharmacy, 
nursing and medical professionals and the public to submit 
information about potential violations by physicians at no charge to 
the parties named in this subsection.   
 
Req. No. 2131 	Page 26  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
C.  The portal developed by the State Board of Pharmacy shall 
list the names of manufacturers and distributors that are certified 
under the program. 
D.  The portals developed b y the State Board of Medical 
Licensure and Supervision and the State Board of Os teopathic 
Examiners shall list the nam es of the fully licensed physicians 
certified under the program. 
E.  The portal shall allow the party to make a complaint 
anonymously. 
F.  The State Board of Pharmacy and physician licensing boards 
shall review each co mplaint and determine a disposition in cluding 
referral to another appropriate state agency, within thirty (30) 
days of receipt of a complaint . 
G.  Confidentiality of the origin ator of the complaint shall be 
protected at all times except for intra -state referrals for 
investigation or if any disciplinary action is brought by a 
licensing board pursuant to this act . 
SECTION 14.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1 -757.14 of Title 63, unless 
there is created a duplication in numberi ng, reads as follows: 
A.  Nothing in this act shall be construed as creating or 
recognizing a right to abortion.