Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] methodology in an approved state plan amendment for the state 
Medicaid program; and 
12.  “Upper payment limit gap ” means the difference be tween the 
upper payment limit of the ambulance service provider and the 
Medicaid payments not financed using the ambulance service provider 
assessments made to all ambulance service providers, provided that 
the upper payment limit gap is calculated separately for ambulance 
services and air ambulance services . 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3242.3 of Title 63, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads a s follows: 
A.  For the purpose of assuring access to quality emergency and 
non-emergency transfers f or state Medicaid beneficiaries, the 
Oklahoma Health Care Authority shall, after considering input and 
recommendations from the Oklahoma Ambulance Alliance , assess 
ambulance service providers licensed in Oklah oma, unless exempt 
under subsection B of this s ection, an ambulance service provider 
access payment program fee. 
B.  The following ambulance services shall be exempt from the 
ambulance service provider access payment fee: 
1.  An ambulance service that is owned or operated by the state 
or a state agency, the federal government, a federally recognized 
Indian tribe, or the Indian Health Service;   
 
 
Req. No. 1385 	Page 5  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
2.  An ambulance service that is eligible for supplement al 
Medicaid reimbursement under Section 3242 of Title 63 of the 
Oklahoma Statutes; 
3.  An ambulance service that provides air ambulance services 
only; or 
3.  An ambulance service that provides non -emergency transfers 
only or a de minimis amount of emergency medical transportation 
services, as determined by the Authority . 
C. 1.  The ambulance service provider access payment program 
fee shall be an assessment imposed on e ach ambulance service 
provider, except those exempted under subsection B of this section, 
for each calendar year in an amount calculated as a percentage of 
each ambulance service provider ’s net operating revenue. 
2.  The assessment rate shall be determined annually based upon 
the percentage of net operating revenue needed to generate an amount 
up to the sum of: 
a. the nonfederal portion of the upper payment limit gap 
for all ambulance service prov iders eligible to 
receive Medicaid ambulance service provide r access 
payments, plus 
b. the annual fee to be paid to the Authority under 
subparagraph b of paragraph 2 of subsection F o f