The Business Character Report must be current and shall not be older than one (1) year six (6) years. SECTION 3. AMENDATORY 36 O.S. 2011, Section 638 , is amended to read as follows: Section 638. Every MEWA Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangement shall comply with Articles 15 throug h 19 and Sections 308 309.1 through 310 309.7, 311.1 and 619 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes this title which pertain to examinations, deposits and solvency regulation. SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 953.1 of Title 36, unless there is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: A. Notwithstanding any other law or regulation, an insurer that uses credit information shall , upon written request from an applicant for insurance coverage or an insured upon a form provided by the Insurance Commissioner, provide reasonable exceptions to the rate of the insurer, rating clas sifications, company or tier Req. No. 896 Page 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 placement or underwriting rules or guidel ines for a consumer who has experienced and whose credit information has been directly influenced by any of the following events: 1. Catastrophic event declared by the federal or state government; 2. Serious illness or injury, or serious il lness or injury to an immediate family member ; 3. Death of an immediate family member; 4. Divorce or involuntary interruption of legally owed alimony or support payments; 5. Identity theft; 6. Temporary loss of employment for a period of three ( 3) months or more, if it results from involuntary termination; 7. Military deployment overseas; and 8. Other events, as determined by the Insurance Commissioner. B. If an applicant or insured submits a re quest for an exception as provided in subsection A of this section, an insurer may, in its sole disc retion: 1. Require the consumer to provide reasonable written and independently verifiable documentation of the event; 2. Require the consumer to demonstr ate that the event had direct and meaningful impact on the credit information of the consumer; Req.