Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] investigations.  The Busin ess Character Report must be current and 
shall not be older than one (1) year six (6) months. 
SECTION 3.     AMENDATORY     36 O.S. 2011, Section 638, is 
amended to read as follows: 
Section 638.  Every MEWA Multiple Employer Welfare Arran gement 
shall comply with Articles 15 through 19 and Sections 308 309.1 
through 310 309.7, 311.1 and 619 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma 
Statutes this title which pertain to examinations, deposits and 
solvency regulation. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 953.1 of Title 36, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Notwithstanding any other law or regulation, an insurer that 
uses credit information sh all, upon written request from an 
applicant for insurance coverage or an insured upon a form provided   
 
Req. No. 1885 	Page 9  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
by the Insurance Commissioner, provide reasonable exceptions to the 
rate of the insurer, rating classifications, company or tier 
placement or underwriting rules or guidelines for a consumer who has 
experienced and whose credit information has been directly 
influenced by any of the following events: 
1.  Catastrophic event declared by the federal or state 
government; 
2.  Serious illness or injury, or serious illness or injury to 
an immediate family member; 
3.  Death of an immediate family member; 
4.  Divorce or involuntary interruption of legally owed alimony 
or support payments; 
5.  Identity theft; 
6.  Temporary loss of employment for a period of three (3) 
months or more, if it results from involuntary termination; 
7.  Military deployment overseas; and 
8.  Other events, as determined by the Insurance Commissioner. 
B.  If an applicant or insured submits a request for an 
exception as provided in subsection A of this section, an insurer 
may, in its sole discretion: 
1.  Require the consumer to provide reasonable written and 
independently verifiable documentation of the event;   
 
Req. No. 1885 	Page 10  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
2.  Require the consumer to demonstrate that the event had 
direct and meaningful impact on the credit information of the 
consumer; 
3.  Require the request be made no more than sixty (60) days 
from the date of the application for insurance or the policy 
renewal; 
4.  Grant an exception despite the consumer not providing th e 
initial request for an exception in writing; or 
5.  Grant an exception to requiring a written request where the 
consumer asks for a consideration of repeated events or the insurer 
has considered this event previously.