SECTION 3. AMENDATORY 36 O.S. 2011, Section 638, is amended to read as follows: Section 638. Every MEWA Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangement shall comply with Articles 15 through 19 and Sections 308 309.1 through 310 309.7, 311.1 and 619 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes this title which pertain to examinations, deposits and solvency regulation. SB887 HFLR Page 9 BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 953.1 of Title 36, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Notwithstanding any other law or regulation, an insurer that uses credit information shall, upon written request from an applicant for insurance coverage or an insured upon a form provided by the Insurance Commissioner, provide reasonable exceptions to the rate of the insurer, rating cla ssifications, company or tier placement or underwriting rules or guidelines for a consumer who has experienced and whose credit information has been directly influenced by any of the following events: 1. Catastrophic event declared by the federal or state government; 2. Serious illness or injury, or serious illness or injury to an immediate family member; 3. Death of an immediate family member; 4. Divorce or involuntary interruption of legally owed alimony or support payments; 5. Identity theft; 6. Temporary loss of employment for a period of three (3) months or more, if it results from involuntary termination; 7. Military deployment overseas; and 8. Other events, as determined by the Insurance Commissioner. SB887 HFLR Page 10 BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 B. If an applicant or insured submits a r equest for an exception as provided in subsection A of this section, an insurer may, in its sole discretion: 1. Require the consumer to provide reasonable written and independently verifiable documentation of the event; 2. Require the consumer to demonst rate that the event had direct and meaningful impact on the credit information of the consumer; 3. Require the request be made no more than sixty (60) days from the date of the application for insurance or the policy renewal; 4. Grant an exception despit e the consumer not providing the initial request for an exception in writing; or 5. Grant an exception to requiring a written request where the consumer asks for a consideration of repeated events or the insurer has considered this event previously.