SECTION 2. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1357.11 of Title 68, unless there is created a duplication in numbe ring, reads as follows: A. An excise tax is hereby imposed upon all retail sales of food and food ingredients sold for human consumption off the premises where sold as follows: 1. For the period beginning J uly 1, 2023, until June 30, 2024, a rate of three and five-tenths percent (3.5%) ; and 2. For the period beginning Jul y 1, 2024, and for all subsequent periods, a rate of one and five -tenths percent (1.5%). Any sales tax or excise tax levied by a city, t own, county, or any other jurisdiction in this state upon sales of food and food ingredients shall be in effect regar dless of ordinance or Req. No. 7140 Page 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 contractual provisions referring to previously imposed state sales tax on the items. B. The Oklahoma Tax Commission shall promulgate any necessary rules to implement the provisions of this section in accordance with the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement. SECTION 3. This act shall become effective July 1, 2023. SECTION 4. It being immediately necessary for the preservation of the public peace, health or safety, an emergency i s hereby declared to exist, by reason whereof this act shall take effect and be in full force from and after its passage