SECTION 2. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 994.3 of Title 12, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follow s: A. Recovery against the party that received payment. 1. General rule. Any payor of money benefits with recovery or reimbursement rights by contract or statute reduces its recovery to take account of the cost of procuring the judgment or settlement from a third party, as provided in this section, if: a. procurement costs are incurred because the claim i s disputed, and SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1791 SFLR Page 7 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 b. those costs are borne by the party against which the payor seeks to recover. 2. Special rule. If a payor must file suit because the party that received payment opposes the payor's recovery, the recovery amount is as set forth in subsec tion E of this section. B. Recovery against the third-party payer. If the payor seeks recovery from the third-party payer, the recovery amount will be no greater than the amount determined under subsection C, D or E of this section. C. Payments made by a payor that are less than the judgment o r settlement amount. If a payor's payments are less than the judgment or settlement amount, the recovery is computed as follows: 1. Determine the ratio of the procurement costs to the total judgment or settlement payment; 2. Apply the ratio to the person or entity's payment. The product is the payor's share of procurement costs; and 3. Subtract the payor's share of procurement cos ts from his or her claimed payments. The remainder is the payor's recovery amount. D. A payor's payments that equals or exceeds the judgment or settlement amount. If payor's payments equal or exceed the judgment or settlement amount, the recovery amount is the total judgment or settlement payment minus the total procurement costs. E. The payor incurs procurement costs because of opposition to its recovery.