Oklahoma 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] The Board shall be 
notified fifteen (15) day s prior to any reduction in liability. 
C.  If the furnished liability becomes unsatisfactory, the 
applicant shall immediately execute new liabili ty upon notice from 
the Board.  If new liability is not immediately obtain ed, the Board 
shall, upon notice, cance l the license.  It shall be unlawful for 
the person to engage in the business of applying pesticides until 
the liability is brought into compli ance and the license reinstated. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3-82D of Title 2, unless there 
is created a duplication in number ing, reads as follows: 
A.  Prior to filing an action against an applicator for damages 
to growing crops or plants, an y person alleging damages to growing 
crops or plants shall: 
1.  Within ninety (90) calendar da ys of the date that the 
alleged damages occur red or prior to the time that twenty-five 
percent (25%) of the allegedly damaged crops or plants are 
harvested, whichever occurs first, file a written complain t 
statement with the State Board of Agriculture regarding the allege d 
damages; and 
2.  Between the date of filing of the written complaint pursuant 
to paragraph 1 of this subsection and the date harvesting or 
destruction of the allegedly damaged crops or plants occurs, a llow 
the applicator and the representatives of the applicator reasonable   
 
Req. No. 6209 	Page 8  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
access to the property to inspect and take samples o f the allegedly 
damaged crops or plants during reasonable hours.  The 
representatives of the applicator may include, but not be limi ted 
to, crop consultants, bondsmen, and insurers. Nothing in this 
paragraph shall limit in any way the harvesting or destruction of 
the allegedly damaged crops or plants in the ordinary course of 
business and practice. 
B.  Any person failing to comply wi th subsection A of this 
section shall be barred from filing an action for damages against 
the applicator. 
SECTION 5.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes a s Section 3-82E of Title 2, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, offer for sale,