Oklahoma 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] separate permit; providing pesticide producer 
establishment permit fee; providing that the Board 
may request certain information; requiring producers 
to keep accurate records ; providing procedures for 
complaints received by the board; amending 2 O.S. 
2021, Section 3-82, which relates to pesticide 
licenses; removing licenses and permits; providing 
for codification; and providing an effecti ve date. 
 
 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new s ection of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3-82A of Title 2, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The following fees shall be paid to the State Board of 
Agriculture: 
1.  A fee of One Hundred Dollar s ($100.00) for each category of 
pesticide application shall be paid to the Board for the issuance or 
renewal of a commercial applicator business license. Not more than 
Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) total category fees shall be charged 
annually to any business location of an applicator;   
 
Req. No. 6209 	Page 3  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
2.  A fee of Fifty Dollars ($50.00 ) shall be paid to the Board 
for each written examination co nducted by the Board; 
3.  A fee of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) shall be paid to the Board 
for each practical examination conducted by the Board; 
4.  A fee of Twenty Dollars ($2 0.00) shall be paid to th e Board 
for the issuance or renewal of a private applicator 's license; 
5.  A fee of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) shall be paid to the Board 
for the issuance or renewal of a noncommercial busines s license.  
Not more than Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) total category 
fees shall be charged annually to any noncommercial bu siness 
location of an applicator; 
6.  A fee of Twenty Dollars ($20.00) shall be paid to the Board 
for the issuance or renewal of service technician identification; 
7.  A fee of Ten Dollars ($10 .00) shall be paid to the Board for 
the issuance of duplicate lic enses or certificates or transfer of 
service technician identification; 
8.  A fee of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) shall be paid t o the Board 
for each recertification proced ure; and 
9.  A fee of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) shall be paid to the 
Board for each reciprocal certification procedure for applicator 
certifications. 
B.  All fees shall be deposited in the State Department of 
Agriculture Revolving Fund.   
 
Req. No. 6209 	Page 4  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
C.  Fees shall be paid to the Board prio r to the processing of 
any application.