Oklahoma 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] is not received by the due date, a penalty of twice the amount of 
the renewal fee shall be charged for renewal of the license.  If the 
application is not received within thirty (30) days following the 
due date, an additional one -hundred-dollar penalty shall be paid 
prior to license renewal.  All private applicator licenses are in 
effect for five (5) years and may be renewed by application af ter 
completion of a continuing education program or written exam 
approved by the Board. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be co dified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3-82C of Title 2, unless there 
is created a duplicati on in numbering, reads as follow s: 
A.  The State Board of Agriculture shall not issue a commercial 
applicator's license until the applicant has furnished evidence of 
an insurance policy or certificate by an insurer or broker 
authorized to do business in this state insuring the commercial 
applicator and any ag ents against liability resulting from the 
operations of the commercial applicator. The insurance shall not be 
applied to damage or injury to agricul tural crops, plants, or land 
being worked upon by the commercial applicato r. 
B.  The amount of liability shal l not be less than that set by 
the Board for each property damage arising out of actual use of any 
pesticide.  The liability shall be maintained at not less than that   
 
Req. No. 6209 	Page 7  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
sum at all times during the licensing period. The Board shall be 
notified fifteen (15) day s prior to any reduction in liability. 
C.  If the furnished liability becomes unsatisfactory, the 
applicant shall immediately execute new liabili ty upon notice from 
the Board.  If new liability is not immediately obtain ed, the Board 
shall, upon notice, cance l the license.  It shall be unlawful for 
the person to engage in the business of applying pesticides until 
the liability is brought into compli ance and the license reinstated. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3-82D of Title 2, unless there 
is created a duplication in number ing, reads as follows: 
A.  Prior to filing an action against an applicator for damages