Oklahoma 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] certifications. 
B.  All fees shall be deposited in the State Department of 
Agriculture Revolving Fund.   
 
Req. No. 6209 	Page 4  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
C.  Fees shall be paid to the Board prio r to the processing of 
any application. 
D.  Failure to pay any fee ide ntified with licenses, permits, 
pesticide registrations, or certification shall require the Board to 
deny the application. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3-82B of Title 2, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  An applicator's license shall be issued only after 
satisfactory completion of the certi fication standards by the person 
who shall be the certified applicator under the licen se.  Temporary 
certified applicators shall not qualify as the certified applicator 
for a license, nor may they act as a certifi ed applicator.  The 
State Board of Agriculture shall deny the application for 
certification, recertification, issuance, or renewal of a 
certificate or license for a failure to show proper qualification 
under the rules or for violations of any provisions of this section.  
A certificate in any category shall be valid for five (5) years 
unless suspended, canceled, or revoked by the Board or until 
recertification is required for the category, and may be renewed 
after successful completion of recertification req uirements.  The 
Board may require certified applicators to be recertified once every 
five-year (5) period.   
 
Req. No. 6209 	Page 5  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  A certified service technician identi fication shall be 
issued upon application and completion of certification standards 
determined by the Board.  Temporary certified applicator may qualify 
as a certified service technician. No person shall act, do business 
as, or advertise as a service techni cian unless the person has met 
all the qualifications and standards as required by the Board.  The 
service technician's identification shall be issue d in the name of 
the licensed entity. The licensee shall ensure that the service 
technician identification i s returned to the Board upon termination 
of the employee.  A service technician identification shall be valid 
for a period of five (5) years unless suspended, canceled, or 
revoked by the Board, until recertification is requi red by the 
Board, or until the se rvice technician leaves the employ of the 
licensed entity.  The Oklahoma Department of Agriculture, Foo d, and 
Forestry may issue a service technic ian identification upon