Oklahoma 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] information regarding the applicant 's proposed operation and other 
information as specified by the Board. 
D.  Each business location engaged in the sale or distribution 
of restricted use pes ticides shall require a separate permit. 
E.  The annual permit fee for a restricted use pesticide dealer 
permit shall be Fifty Dollars ($50.00) for each locatio n. 
F.  The Board may require a certified applicator t o be present 
at any location where designat ed restricted use pesticide sales 
occur. 
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3-82F of Title 2, unless there 
is created a duplication i n numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Every pesticide or device distributed, sold, or offered for 
sale within this state or delivered for transportation o r 
transported in intrastate or interstate commerce sha ll be registered 
with the State Board of Agriculture . 
B.  The registrant shall file with the Board a statement 
including, but not limited to: 
1.  The name and address of t he registrant and the name and 
address of the person whose name shall appear on the label, if other 
than the registrant; 
2.  The name of the pesticide or device ;   
 
Req. No. 6209 	Page 10  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
3.  A complete copy of the labeling accompanying the pesticide 
or device and a statement of all claims to be made for it, and 
directions for use; and 
4.  If requested by the Board, a full description of th e tests 
made and the results upon which the claims are based.   
In renewing a registration, a statement shall be required only 
with respect to informa tion which is different from the information 
furnished when the pesticide or device was last registered. 
C.  Each registrant shall pay to the Board an annual 
registration fee of Two Hundred Ten Dollars ($210.00) for each 
pesticide or device label registered.  These fees shall be used by 
the Oklahoma Department of Agriculture, Food, and Forestry for 
purposes of administering pesticide management programs. A portion 
of these fees, in the amount of Three Hundred Thousand Dollars 
($300,000.00) annually, shall be dedicated for conducting programs 
for unwanted pesticide disposal.  This amount shall be deposited 
into the State Department of Agriculture Unwanted Pesticide Disposal 
Fund and shall be dedicated for this use only. 
D.  The Board may require the sub mission of the complete formula 
of any pesticide.  Trade secrets and formulations submitted by the 
registrant may be ke pt confidential.  If it appears to the Board 
that the composition of the pesticide is adequate to warrant the