Req. No. 6060 Page 23 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 SECTION 2. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1357.11 of Title 68, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. 1. On or after the effective date of this act until the period ending June 30, 2027, an excise tax of zero percent (0%) is hereby imposed upon all retail sales of food and food ingredients sold for human consumption off the premises where sold. 2. Any sales tax or excise tax levie d by a city, town, county, or any other jurisdiction in this state upon sales of food and food ingredients shall be in effect regar dless of ordinance or contractual provisions referring to previously imposed state sales tax on the items. B. The Oklahoma Tax Commission shall promulgate any necessary rules to implement the provisions of this section in accordance with the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement. SECTION 3. This act shall become effective July 1, 2023. SECTION 4. It being immediately necessary for the preservation of the public peace, health or safety, an emergency i s hereby declared to exist, by reason whereof t his act shall take effect and be in full force from and after its passage