Oklahoma 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] ENGR. H. B. NO. 2287 	Page 1  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
ENGROSSED HOUSE 
BILL NO. 2287 	By: Pfeiffer of the House 
 
   and 
 
  McCortney of the Senate 
 
 
 
 
 
 
[ open records - Public Access Counselor - review of 
denial of open records requests - filings - 
subpoena by Attorney General - binding opinion - 
advisory opinions – codification - effective date ] 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE O F OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 24A.40 of Title 51, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  There is hereby established in the Office of the Attorney 
General the position of Public Access Counselor. 
B.  A person whose request to inspect or copy a public record is 
denied by a public bod y, except the Legislature and committees, 
commissions, and agencies thereof , may file a request for review 
with the Public Access Counselo r not later than sixty (60) days   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 2287 	Page 2  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
after the date of the final denial.  The request for review must be 
in writing, signed by the requester, and include : 
1.  A copy of the request for access to records ; and 
2.  Any responses from the public body . 
C.  A person whose request to inspect or copy a public record is 
made for a commercial purpose may not file a request for review with 
the Public Access Counselor. A person whose request to inspect or 
copy a public record was treated by the public body as a request fo r 
a commercial purpose may file a request for review with the P ublic 
Access Counselor for the limited purpose of reviewing whe ther the 
public body properly determined that the request was made for a 
commercial purpose. 
D.  Upon receipt of a request for rev iew, the Public Access 
Counselor shall determine whether further ac tion is warranted.  If 
the Public Access Counselor determin es that the alleged violation is 
unfounded, they shall advise the requester and the publ ic body and 
no further action shall be und ertaken.  In all other cases, the 
Public Access Counselor shall for ward a copy of the request for 
review to the public body wi thin seven (7) business days after 
receipt and shall specify the records or other docume nts that the 
public body shall furnish to facilitate the review.  Within seven 
(7) business days after receip t of the request for review, the 
public body shall provide copies of records requested and shall 
otherwise fully cooperate with the Public Access C ounselor.  If a