Oklahoma 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
STATE OF OKLAHOMA 
 
1st Session of the 59th Legislature (2023) 
 
COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE 
FOR ENGROSSED 
HOUSE BILL 2287 	By: Pfeiffer of the House 
 
  and 
 
  McCortney of the Senate 
 
 
 
COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE 
 
[ open records - Public Access Counselor - review of 
denial of open records requests - filings - subpoena 
by Attorney General - binding opinion - advisory 
opinions – codification -  
 	emergency ] 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 24A.40 of Title 51, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  There is hereby established in the Office of the Attorney 
General the Public Access Counselor Unit. 
B.  A person whose request to inspect or copy a public record is 
denied by a public bod y, except the Legislature and committees, 
commissions, and agencies thereof , may file a request for review 
with the Public Access Counsel or not later than thirty (30) calendar 
days after the date of the denial.  The request for review shall be   
 
Req. No. 2095 	Page 2  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
in writing on a form prescribed by the Attorney General and signed 
by the requester, and shall include: 
1.  A copy of the request for access to recor ds; and 
2.  Any responses from the public body . 
C.  A person whose request to inspect or copy a public record 
was treated by the public body as a request fo r a commercial purpose 
may file a request for review with the P ublic Access Counselor for 
the limited purpose of reviewing whether the public body properly 
determined that the request was made for a commercial purp ose. 
D. A person whose request to inspect or copy a public record 
has not been returned in a prompt or re asonable manner may file a 
request for review with the Public Access Counselor. 
E.  No person whose request to inspect or co py a public record 
is made for a commercial purpose may file a request for review with 
the Public Access Couns elor. 
F.  Upon receipt of a request for rev iew, the Public Access 
Counselor shall determine whether further ac tion is warranted.  If 
the Public Access Counselor determin es that the alleged violation is 
unfounded, they shall advise the requester and the publ ic body and 
no further action shall be und ertaken.  In all other cases, the 
Public Access Counselor shall for ward a copy of the request for 
review to the public body wi thin seven (7) business days after 
receipt and shall specify the records or other docume nts that the 
public body shall furnish to facilitate the review.