Oklahoma 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] providing for codification; providing for 
recodification; providing e ffective dates; and 
declaring an emergency . 
 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-1949.1 of Title 63, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
This act shall be known and may be cited as the “Long-Term Care 
Administrator Licensing Act”. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A n ew section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statu tes as Section 330.52a of Title 63, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  On November 1, 2023, all employees, powers, duties, 
functions, and responsibilities of the O klahoma State Board of 
Examiners for Long-Term Care Administrators shall be transferred to 
the State Department of Health.  The transfer shall include all 
equipment, supplies, records, assets, current and future 
liabilities, fund balances, encumbrances, ob ligations, and 
indebtedness associated with the Oklaho ma State Board of Examiners 
for Long-Term Care Administrators. 
B.  Any monies accruing to or in the name of the Oklahoma State 
Board of Examiners for Long-Term Care Administrators on and after   
 
Req. No. 2110 	Page 4  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
November 1, 2023, or any monies that accrue in any funds or acc ounts 
or are maintained for the benefit of the Oklahoma State Board of 
Examiners for Long-Term Care Administrators on and after November 1, 
2023, shall be transferred to the State Department of Health. 
C.  The State Department of Health shall succeed to an y 
contractual rights and responsibilities incurred by the Oklahoma 
State Board of Examiners for Long -Term Care Administrators. 
D.  The Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise 
Services is hereby directed to coordinate the transfer of funds, 
allotments, purchase orders , and outstanding financial obligations 
or encumbrances as provided for in this section. 
E.  On November 1, 2023, all administrative rules promulgated by 
the Oklahoma State Board of Examin ers for Long-Term Care 
Administrators shall b e transferred to and become a part of the 
administrative rules of the State Department of Health.  The Office 
of Administrative Rul es in the Secretary of State ’s office shall 
provide adequate notice in the Oklah oma Register of the transfer of 
such rules and shall place the transferred rules under the Oklahoma 
Administrative Code title of the State Department of Health.  Such 
rules shall continue in force and effect as rules of the State