- effective dates - emergency ] BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-1949.1 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numberin g, reads as follows: This act shall be known and may be cited as the “Long-Term Care Administrator Licensing Act ”. SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2824 SFLR Page 2 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 SECTION 2. NEW LAW A n ew section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 330.52a of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. On November 1, 2023, all employees, powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the O klahoma State Board of Examiners for Long-Term Care Administrators shall be transferred to the State Department of Health. The transfer shall include all equipment, supplies, records, assets, current and future liabilities, fund balances, encumbrances, ob ligations, and indebtedness associated with the Ok lahoma State Board of Examiners for Long-Term Care Administrators. B. Any monies accruing to or in the name of the Oklahoma State Board of Examiners for Long -Term Care Administrators on and after November 1, 2023, or any monies that accrue in any funds or accounts or are maintained for the benefit o f the Oklahoma State Board of Examiners for Long-Term Care Administrators on and after November 1, 2023, shall be transferred to the State Department of Health. C. The State Department of Health shall succeed t o any contractual rights and responsibilities incurred by the Oklahoma State Board of Examiners for Long -Term Care Administrators. D. The Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services is hereby directed to coordinate the transfer of funds, allotments, purchase orders, and outstanding financial obligations or encumbrances as provided for in this section. SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2824 SFLR Page 3 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 E. On November 1, 2023, all administrative rules promulgated by the Oklahoma State Board of Examin ers for Long-Term Care Administrators shall be transferred to and become a part of the administrative rules of the State Department of Health. The Office of Administrative Rul es in the Secretary of State ’s office shall provide adequate notice in the Oklah oma Register of the transfer of such rules and shall place the transferred rules under the Oklahoma Administrative Code title of the State Department of Health.