Oklahoma 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] for recodification; providing a condition al effective 
clause; and declaring an emergency. 
 
 
 
 
SUBJECT: Long-term care 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codifi ed 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-1949.1 of Title 63, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, re ads as follows: 
 
This act shall be known and may be cited as the “Long-Term Care 
Administrator Licensing Act ”. 
 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 330.52a of Title 63, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  On November 1, 2023, all employees, powers, duties, 
functions, and responsibi lities of the Oklahoma State Board of 
Examiners for Long-Term Care Administrators shall be transferred to 
the State Department of Health.  The transfer shall include all 
equipment, supplies, records, assets, current and future 
liabilities, fund balances, e ncumbrances, obligations, and 
indebtedness associated with the Oklahoma State Board of Examiners 
for Long-Term Care Administrators. 
 
B.  Any monies accruing to or in the name of the Oklahoma State 
Board of Examiners for Long -Term Care Administrators on and after 
November 1, 2023, or any monies that accrue in any funds or accounts 
or are maintained for the benefit of the Oklahoma State Board of 
Examiners for Long-Term Care Administrators on and after November 1, 
2023, shall be transferred to the State Departm ent of Health. 
 
C.  The State Department of Health shall succeed to any 
contractual rights and responsibilities incurred by the Oklahoma 
State Board of Examiners for Long -Term Care Administrators.  ENR. H. B. NO. 2824 	Page 4 
 
D.  The Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise 
Services is hereby directed to coordinate the transfer of funds, 
allotments, purchase orders, and outstanding financial obligations 
or encumbrances as provided for in this section. 
 
E.  On November 1, 2023, all administrative rules promulgated by 
the Oklahoma State Board of Examiners for Long-Term Care 
Administrators shall be transferred to and become a part of t he 
administrative rules of the State Department of Health.  The Office 
of Administrative Rules in the Secretary of State ’s office shall 
provide adequate notice in the Oklahoma Register of the transfer of 
such rules and shall place the transferred rules und er the Oklahoma 
Administrative Code title of the State Department of Health.  Such 
rules shall continue in force and effect as rules of the St ate 
Department of Health from and after November 1, 2023, and any