SECTION 5. AMENDATORY 70 O.S. 2021, Sectio n 820.26, is amended to read as follows: Section 820.26. Each postsecondary institution shall determine a date on or before July 1, 2023, upon wh ich the The provisions of the Student Athlete Name, Ima ge and Likeness Rights Act will shall be recognized by the postsecondary institution effective immediately. SECTION 6. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 820.27 of Title 70, unless there is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows : A. A collegiate athletic association shall not and shall not authorize its member institutions to: 1. Prevent a student athlete at a postsecondary institutio n from earning compensation from the use of his or her name, image , or likeness; 2. Provide a prospective student athlete with compensation in relation to the use of his or her name, image , or likeness; 3. Penalize a student athlete or prevent a student athlete from full participation in an intercollegiate sport because he or she obtains professional representation or receives assistance with services associated with name, image , or likeness activities SENATE FLOOR VERSION – SB840 SFLR Page 11 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 including with contracts or other legal matter s from an individual, entity, or a postsecondary institution ; or 4. Allow compensation earned by a st udent athlete for the use of his or her name, image, or likeness or athletic reputation to affect the amount, duration , or renewal of or eligibility for any athletic grant-in-aid or other institutional scholarship; provided, however, compensation earned by a student athlete for the use o f his or her name, image, or likeness or athletic reputation may be used for the calculation of income for determining eligibilit y for need- based financial aid. B. A collegiate athletic associ ation shall not and shall not authorize its member institution s to: 1. Prevent a postsecondary institution from participation in intercollegiate athletics because a student athlete in attend ance has previously earned or intends to earn compensation for t he use of his or her name, imag e, or likeness; 2. Entertain a complaint, open an investigation, or take any other adverse action against a postsecondary institution for engaging in any activi ty protected in the Student Athlete Name, Image and Likeness Rights Act or for involvement in s tudent athlete name, image, or