Oklahoma 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
Late renewal fees are nonre fundable.  A license that has been 
expired for more than ninety (90) days shall not be renewed. 
O. No medical marijuana business, medical marijuana research 
facility, medical marijuana education fa cility or medical marijuana 
waste disposal facility shall possess, sell or transfer medical 
marijuana or medical marijuana products without a valid, unexpired 
license issued by the Authority. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.26 of Title 63, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as fol lows: 
A.  It shall be unlawful for any holder of a medical marijuana 
business license pursuant to Section 427.14 of Titl e 63 of the 
Oklahoma Statutes to engage in any commercial growing operations in 
this state without acquiring a bond.  The bond shall cover that area 
of land within the permit area upon whi ch the business licensee will 
initiate and conduct commercial growing operations. 
B. Every applicant for a commercial grower license or 
commercial grower licensee shall file with the Oklahoma Medical 
Marijuana Authority a bond satisfactory to the Authority and in the 
amount no less than Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) for 
each license sought or held, with a surety company qualified to do 
business in this state as a surety.  The bond shall be furn ished to 
the state for the use of the state pursuant to the provisions of 
this act.  The bond shall be conditional that t he obligor will   
 
 
Req. No. 276 	Page 19  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
comply with the provisions of this act and all rules and regulations 
made pursuant to this act and will pay all amounts of money that may 
be due to the state during the time such bond is in effect. 
C.  The Authority may require a higher amount depending upon the 
reclamation requirements of the approved application .  The amount 
shall reflect the probable difficulty of reclamation with 
consideration for such factors including, but not limited to, 
topography, hydrology, and revegetation potential.  The amount of 
the bond for a commercial growing operation shall be sufficient to 
assure the completion of the reclamation plan if the work has to be 
performed by the Authority in the event of revocation of license. 
D. A holder of a medical marijuana business license pursuant to 
Section 427.14 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes engaging in a 
commercial growing operation may operate without obtaining a bond