SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1929 SFLR Page 1 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 SENATE FLOOR VERSION April 12, 2023 AS AMENDED ENGROSSED HOUSE BILL NO. 1929 By: McCall, Fugate, and Hill of the House and Treat of the Senate [ children - Successful Adulthood Act - age limit - effective date ] BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: SECTION 1. AMENDATORY 10A O.S. 2021, Section 1 -9-107, is amended to read as follows: Section 1-9-107. A. This section shall be known and may b e cited as the "Successful Adulthood Act ". B. The purpose of the Successful Adulthood Act shall be: 1. To ensure that eligible individuals, who hav e been or are in the foster care program of the Department of Hum an Services or a federally recognized Indi an tribe with whom the Department has a contract, due to abuse or neglect, receive the protection and support necessary to allow those individuals to become self-reliant and productive citizens through the provisio n of requisite services that include, but are not limited to, transitional planning, SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1929 SFLR Page 2 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 housing, medical coverage, and education; provided, that eligibility for tuition waivers shall be as set f orth in Section 3230 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes; 2. To break the cycle of abuse and neglect that obligates the state to assume custody of children; and 3. To help children who have experienced foster care at age fourteen (14) or older achieve m eaningful permanent connections with a caring adult. C. An individual is eligible to receive services for the transition of the child to a successfu l adulthood from the age of fourteen (14) until the age of eighteen (18), during the time the individual is in the custody of the Department or a federally recognized Indian tribe and in an out-of-home placement. D. The permanency plan for the child in tr ansition to a successful adulthood shall be developed in consultation with the child and, at the option of the child, with up to two members of the permanency planning team to be chosen by the child, excluding the foster parent and caseworker for the child , subject to the following provisions: 1. One individual selected by the child may be designated to be the advisor and, as necessary, advocate of the child, with resp ect to the application of the reasonable and pr udent parent standard to the child; and SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1929 SFLR Page 3 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 2. The