Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] A hospital or birthing center shall make a reasonable and good -
faith effort to report to the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner, 
within seventy-two (72) hours after the death occurs, any mate rnal   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2152 SFLR 	Page 5 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
death that occurs in the hospital or birthing center during 
pregnancy or within one (1) year of termination of pregnancy. 
SECTION 3.     AMENDATORY     63 O.S. 2021, Section 938, is 
amended to read as follows: 
Section 938.  A.  All h uman deaths of the types listed herein 
shall be investigated as provided by law: 
1.  Violent deaths, whether apparently homicidal, suicidal, or 
accidental; 
2.  Deaths under suspicious, unusual or unnatural circumstances; 
3.  Deaths related to disease which might constitute a threat to 
public health; 
4.  Deaths unattended by a licensed physician for a fatal or 
potentially-fatal potentially fatal illness; 
5.  Deaths that are medically unexpected and t hat occur in the 
course of a therapeutic procedure; 
6.  Deaths of any persons detained or occurring in custody of 
penal incarceration the Department of Corrections or a county jail ; 
and 
7.  Deaths of persons whose bodies are to be cremated, 
transported out of the state, donated to educational entities, to 
include limited portions of the body, or otherwise made ultimately 
unavailable for pathological study ; and   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2152 SFLR 	Page 6 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
8.  Maternal deaths that occur during pregnancy or within one 
(1) year of termination of pregnancy reported by a hospital or 
birthing center under Section 2 of this act. 
B.  The Chief Medical Examiner shall state on the certificate of 
death of all persons whose death was caused by execution pursuant to 
a lawful court order that the cause of death was the execution of 
such order. 
SECTION 4.    AMENDATORY     63 O.S. 2021, Section 939, is 
amended to read as follows: 
Section 939.  A. Except as otherwise provided by law, the Chief 
Medical Examiner shall produce records, documents, eviden ce or other 
material of any nature only upon the order of a court of competent