Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] license or privilege to prac tice, or 
b. investigative information that indicates that the 
individual represents an immedi ate threat to public 
health and safety regardless of whether the individual 
has been notified and had an opportunity to respon d; 
18. "State" means any state, commonwealth, district, or 
territory of the United States; and 
19. "State EMS authority" means the board, office, or other 
agency with the legislative mandate t o license EMS personnel. 
SECTION 3.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be co dified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-2552 of Title 63, unless there 
is created a duplication in numberi ng, reads as follows: 
ARTICLE III 
Home State Licensure 
A.  Any member state in which an individual hol ds a current 
license shall be deemed a home state for p urposes of this Compact. 
B.  Any member state may require an individual to obtain and 
retain a license to be authorized to practice in the member state 
under circumstances not authorized by the privil ege to practice 
under the terms of this Compact. 
C.  A home state's license authorizes an individual to practice 
in a remote state under the privilege to p ractice only if the home 
state:   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 2422 	Page 7  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1.  Currently requires the use of the National Registry of 
Emergency Medical Technicians (NREMT) examination as a condition o f 
issuing initial licenses at the EMT and paramedic levels; 
2.  Has a mechanism in place for receiving and investigating 
complaints about individuals ; 
3.  Notifies the Commission, in compliance with the terms 
herein, of any adverse action or significant investigatory 
information regarding an individual; 
4.  No later than five (5) years after activation of the 
Compact, requires a criminal background chec k of all applicants for 
initial licensure, includ ing the use of the results of fingerprint 
or other biometric data checks compliant with the re quirements of 
the Federal Bureau of Investigation with the exc eption of federal 
employees who have suitability de termination in accordance with CFR 
Section 731.202 and submit documentation of such as promulgated in 
the rules of the Commission ; and 
5.  Complies with the rules of the Commission. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Secti on 1-2553 of Title 63, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
ARTICLE IV 
Compact Privilege to Practice   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 2422 	Page 8  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9