Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] its own proceedings.  The issuing state EMS authority shall pay any 
witness fees, travel expenses, mileage, and othe r fees required by 
the service statutes of the state where the witnesses and/or 
evidence are located; and   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 2422 	Page 14  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
2.  Issue cease and desist orders to restrict, suspend, or 
revoke an individual's privilege to practice in the state. 
SECTION 10.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-2559 of Title 63, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
ARTICLE X 
Establishment of the Inter state Commission for EMS Personnel 
Practice 
A.  The Compact states hereby create and establish a joint 
public agency known as the In terstate Commission for EMS Personnel 
Practice. 
1.  The Commission is a body politic and an instrumentality of 
the Compact states. 
2.  Venue is proper and judicial proceedings by or agai nst the 
Commission shall be brought solely and exclusively in a court of 
competent jurisdiction where the principal office of the Commiss ion 
is located.  The Commission may waive venue and juris dictional 
defenses to the extent it adopts or consents to part icipate in 
alternative dispute resolution proceedings. 
3.  Nothing in this Compact shall be construed to be a waiver of 
sovereign immunity. 
B.  Membership, Voting, and Meeting s 
1.  Each member state shall have and be limited to one  
delegate.  The responsible official of the state EMS authority or   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 2422 	Page 15  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
his or her designee shall be the delegate to this Compact for each 
member state.  Any delegate may be removed or suspended from office 
as provided by the law of the state from which the delegate is 
appointed.  Any vacancy occurring in the Commission shall be filled 
in accordance with the laws of the member state in which the vacancy 
exists.  In the event that more than one board, office, or oth er 
agency with the legislative mandate to license EMS personnel at and 
above the level of EMT exists, the governor of the state will 
determine which entity will be responsible for assigning the 
delegate. 
2.  Each delegate shall be entitled to one vote with regard to 
the promulgation of rules and creation of bylaws and shall ot herwise 
have an opportunity to participate in the business and affair s of 
the Commission.  A delegate shall vote in person or b y such other 
means as provided in the bylaws.  The bylaws may provide for 
delegates' participation in meetings by telephone or ot her means of