Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 23 
24 
  
significant investigative information on, any individual in a member 
state. 
D.  Member states contrib uting information to the coordinated 
database may designate information that may not be shared with the 
public without the express permission of the contributing state. 
E.  Any information submitted to the coordinated database that 
is subsequently require d to be expunged by the laws of the member 
state contributing the information shall be removed from the 
coordinated database. 
SECTION 12.     NEW LAW     A new secti on of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-2561 of Title 63, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbe ring, reads as follows: 
ARTICLE XII 
Rulemaking 
A.  The Commission shall exercise its rulemaking powers pursuant 
to the criteria set fo rth in this section and the rules adopted 
thereunder.  Rules and amendments shall become binding as of the 
date specified in each rule or amendment. 
B.  If a majority of the legislatures of the member states 
reject a rule, by enactment of a statute or reso lution in the same 
manner used to adopt the Compact, then su ch rule shall have no 
further force and effect in any member state. 
C.  Rules or amendments to the rules shall be adopted at a 
regular or special meeting of the Commission.   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 2422 	Page 26  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
D.  Prior to promulgation and adoption of a f inal rule or rules 
by the Commission, and at least sixty (60) days in advance of the 
meeting at which the rule will be considered and voted upon, the 
Commission shall file a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking: 
1. On the website of the Com mission; and 
2.  On the website of each member state's EMS authority or the 
publication in which each state would otherwise publish proposed 
rules. 
E.  The Notice of Proposed Rulemakin g shall include: 
1.  The proposed time, date, and location of the meetin g in 
which the rule or amendment will be considered and voted upon; 
2.  The text of the proposed rule or amendment and the reason 
for the proposed rule or amendment; 
3.  A request for comments on the proposed rule or amendment 
from any interested person; a nd 
4.  The manner in which interested persons may submit notice to 
the Commission of the ir intention to attend the public hearing and 
any written comments. 
F.  Prior to adoption of a proposed r ule or amendment, the 
Commission shall allow persons to submit written data, facts, 
opinions, and arguments, which sha ll be made available to the 
public.   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 2422 	Page 27  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24