Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] training and examination requirements for such licensure. 
B.  Member states shall expedite the processing of licensure 
applications submitted by vet erans, active military service members, 
and members of the National Guard and Reserves separating from an 
active duty tour, and their spouses. 
C.  All individuals functioning with a privilege to practice 
under this section remain subject to the adverse actions provisions 
of Article VIII of this Compact. 
SECTION 8.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-2557 of Title 63, unless there 
is created a duplication in nu mbering, reads as follows: 
ARTICLE VIII 
Adverse Actions 
A.  A home state shall have exclusive power to impose adverse 
action against an individual's license issued by the home stat e. 
B.  If an individual's license in any home state is restricted 
or suspended, the in dividual shall not be eligible to practice in a 
remote state under the privilege to practice until the indi vidual's 
home state license is restored. 
1.  All home state adverse action orders shall include a 
statement that the individual's compact privileges are inactive.    
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 2422 	Page 12  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
The order may allow the individual to practice in remote states with 
prior written authoriza tion from both the home state and remote 
state's EMS authority. 
2.  An individual currently subject to adverse action in the 
home state shall not practice in any remote state without prior 
written authorization from both the home state and remote state's 
EMS authority. 
C.  A member state shall report adverse actions and any 
occurrences that the individual 's compact privileges are restricted, 
suspended, or revoked to the Commission in accordance w ith the rules 
of the Commission. 
D. A remote state may take a dverse action on an individual 's 
privilege to practice within that stat e. 
E.  Any member state may take adverse action against an 
individual's privilege to practice in that state based on the 
factual findings of another member state, so long as each state 
follows its own procedures for imposing such adverse action. 
F.  A home state's EMS authority shall investigate and take 
appropriate action with respect to reported conduct in a remote 
state as it would if such conduct had occurred within the home 
state.  In such cases, the home state 's law shall control in 
determining the appropriate adverse action. 
G.  Nothing in this Compact shall overr ide a member state's 
decision that participation in an alt ernative program may be used in   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 2422 	Page 13  1 
2 
3 
4