SECTION 7. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3017 of Title 20, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. An at-risk individual or their immediate family whose covered information is made public as a result of a violation of this act may bring an action seeking injunctive or declaratory relief in any court of competent juris diction. If the court grants injunctive or declaratory relief, the person, business, or association responsible for the violation shall be required to pay the costs and reasonable attorney fees of the at-risk individual or immediate family, as applicable . B. If a person, business, or associ ation knowingly viol ates an order granting injunctive or declaratory relief under subsection A of this section, the court issuing such order ma y: 1. If the person, business, or association i s a government agency: a. impose a fine not greater than Four Thousand Dollars ($4,000.00), and b. award to the at-risk individual or their immediate family, as applicable, court costs and reasonable attorney fees; and HB2794 HFLR Page 12 BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 2. If the person, business, or association is not a government agency, award to the at -risk individual or their immediate family, as applicable: a. an amount equal to the actua l damages sustained by the at-risk individual or their immediate family; and b. court costs and reasonable attorney fees. SECTION 8. NEW LAW A new section of l aw to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3018 of Title 20, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Nothing in this act shall be construed: 1. To prohibit, restrain, or limit the lawful investigation or reporting