SECTION 8. NEW LAW A new section of l aw to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3018 of Title 20, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Nothing in this act shall be construed: 1. To prohibit, restrain, or limit the lawful investigation or reporting by the press o f any unlawful activity or misconduct alleged to have been committed by an at-risk individual or their immediate family; 2. To impair access to decisions and opinions from a member of the State Judiciary in the course of carrying out their public functions; 3. To limit the publication or transfer of covered information that the at-risk individual or their immediate family member voluntarily publishes on the Internet after the date of enactment of this act; or 4. To prohibit information sharing by a data broker to a federal, state, tribal, or local government , or any unit thereof. HB2794 HFLR Page 13 BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 B. This act shall be broadly construed to fa vor the protection of the covered information of at-risk individuals and their immediate family. SECTION 9. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3019 of Title 20, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: If any provision of this act, an amendment made by this act, or the application of such p rovision or amendment to any