Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] D.  This section shall not apply to:   
 
Req. No. 8359 	Page 9  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1. Covered information that the at-risk individual or immediate 
family voluntarily publishes on the Internet after the date of 
enactment of this act; or 
2. A transfer made at the request of the at-risk individual or 
that is necessary to effe ctuate a request to the person, business, 
or association from the at-risk individual. 
SECTION 7.    NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3017 of Title 20, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  An at-risk individual or their immediate family whose 
covered information is made public as a result of a violation of 
this act may bring an action seeking injunctive or declaratory 
relief in any court of competent juris diction.  If the court grants 
injunctive or declaratory relief, the person, business, or 
association responsible for the violation shall be required to pay 
the costs and reasonable attorney fees of the at-risk individual or 
immediate family, as applicable . 
B.  If a person, business, or association knowingly violates an 
order granting injunctive or declaratory relief under subsection A 
of this section, the court issuing such order may: 
1. If the person, business, or association i s a government 
agency: 
a. impose a fine not greater than Four Thousand Dollars 
($4,000.00), and   
 
Req. No. 8359 	Page 10  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
b. award to the at-risk individual or their immediate 
family, as applicable, court costs and reasonable 
attorney fees; and 
2. If the person, business, or association is not a government 
agency, award to the at-risk individual or their immediate family, 
as applicable: 
a. an amount equal to the actual damages sustained by the 
at-risk individual or their immediate family, and 
b. court costs and reasonable attorney fees. 
SECTION 8.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3018 of Title 20, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Nothing in this act shall be construed: