Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
b. award to the at-risk individual or their immediate 
family, as applicable, court costs and reasonable 
attorney fees; and 
2. If the person, business, or association is not a government 
agency, award to the at-risk individual or their immediate family, 
as applicable: 
a. an amount equal to the actual damages sustained by the 
at-risk individual or their immediate family, and 
b. court costs and reasonable attorney fees. 
SECTION 8.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3018 of Title 20, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Nothing in this act shall be construed: 
1. To prohibit, restrain, or limit the lawful investigation or 
reporting by the press of any unlawful activity or misconduct 
alleged to have been committed by an at-risk individual or their 
immediate family; 
2. To impair access to decisions and opinions from a member of 
the State Judiciary in the course of carrying out their public 
functions; 
3. To limit the publication or transfer of co vered information 
that the at-risk individual or their immediate family member 
voluntarily publishes on the Internet after the date of enactment of 
this act; or   
 
Req. No. 8359 	Page 11  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
4.  To prohibit information sharing by a commercial entity to a 
federal, state, tribal, or local government, or any unit thereof. 
B.  This act shall be broadly construed to favor the protection 
of the covered information of at-risk individuals and their 
immediate family. 
SECTION 9.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3019 of Title 20, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
If any provision of this act, an amendment made by this act, or