Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
in the Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine Authority 
Marketing Revolving Fund. 
C.  The Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine Authority 
Marketing Revolving Fund shall be audited annually by the State 
Auditor and Inspector.  The Oklahoma State University Veterinary 
Medicine Authority shall reimburse the State Auditor a nd Inspector 
from the Oklahoma State University Authority Marketing Revolving 
Fund for any expenses incurred in auditing said fund. 
SECTION 17.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 4017 of Title 2, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine Authority 
may regulate traffic and the parking of vehicles on property used by 
or for the Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine Authority.  
Such regulations shall be in writing, and copies thereof, including 
amendments thereto, shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of 
State, and in the office of the city clerk of the City of 
Stillwater.  The municipal court of t he City of Stillwater shall 
have jurisdiction to hear and determine prosecutions for violations 
of such regulations, which may be prosecuted and shall be punishable 
as violations of ordinances of the City of Stillwater.  The 
Authority may cause to be remov ed, and may enter into contracts for 
such purpose, any vehicle parked in violation of such regulations.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2863 SFLR 	Page 25 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  The Authority may appoint campus police officers and guards 
for buildings and grounds of the Oklahoma State University 
Veterinary Medicine Authority in the same manner and with the same 
powers as campus police appointed by governing boards of state 
institutions for higher education under the provisions of Section 
360.15 et seq. of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statut es, and who may 
prevent or stop improper conduct and trespass in and upon such 
buildings and grounds, and make arrests and prosecute any and all 
persons arrested for such improper conduct and trespassing.  
Employees of the Authority serving as police offic ers shall be 
certified as provided for i n Section 3311 of Title 70 of the 
Oklahoma Statutes. 
C.  The Authority and the City of Stillwater may enter into a 
cooperative agreement to effectuate the provisions of this section. 
SECTION 18.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be cod ified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 4018 of Title 2, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: