Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] B.  Any such animal hospital or clinic may provide services and 
receive payments from animal health care insurance companies and any 
state or federal reimbursement programs. 
C.  Any such animal hospital or clinic shall be available as 
teaching and training facilities for the Oklahoma State University 
College of Veterinary Medicine , for other animal patient and 
educational facilities , and may also provide animal patient care for 
research purposes. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new se ction of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 4005 of Title 2, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  There is hereby cre ated the Oklahoma State University 
Veterinary Medicine Authority, known and cited also as "OSUVMA", an 
agency of the State of Oklahoma, a body corporate and politic, with 
powers of government and with the authority to exercise the rights, 
privileges, and functions as specified in the Oklahoma State 
University Veterinary Medicine Authori ty Act.  The Oklahoma State