Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] the Court shall render its written opinion approving the bonds and 
shall fix the time within which the petition for rehearing may be 
filed.  The decision of t he Court shall be a judicial determination 
of the validity of the bonds, shall be conclusive as to the 
Authority of the Trust, its officers and agents, and thereafter the 
bonds so approved and the revenues pledged to their payment shall be 
incontestable in any court in the State of Oklahoma. 
SECTION 12.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 4012 of Title 2, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Revenue bonds of the Oklahoma State University Veterinary 
Medicine Authority issued pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma 
State University Veterinary Medicine Authority shall not constitute 
a debt of the state or of any political subdivision thereof, or a 
pledge of the full faith and credit of the state, or o f any   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2863 SFLR 	Page 20 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
political subdivision thereof, but such bonds shall be payable 
solely from the funds provided therefor.  The forms of the bonds so 
issued shall contain on the face thereof a statement to the effect 
that neither the state nor the Authority shall be ob ligated to pay 
the same or the interest thereon except from the revenues of the 
Authority pledged to the payment of such bo nds and that neither the 
faith and credit nor the taxing power of the state or any politica l 
subdivision thereof is pledged, or may h ereafter be pledged, to the 
payment of the principal of or interest on such bonds.  The bonds so 
issued shall be exempt fro m taxation by the State of Oklahoma and 
any political subdivision thereof, including the in come therefrom, 
and any gain from the sale thereof. 
SECTION 13.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 4013 of Title 2, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Bonds issued pursuant to provisions of the Oklahoma State 
University Veterinary Medicine Authority Act are hereby made 
securities in which all public officers and public boards, agencies 
and instrumentalities of the state and its political subdivisions, 
all banks, trust companies, trust and loan as sociations, investment 
companies, and others carrying on a banking business, and all