Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] decree and shall be incontestable in any court in this state. 
4.  As used in the Oklahoma State Univer sity Veterinary Medicine 
Authority Act, "proposed agreement" means one or more contracts 
regarding the lease and operations of any animal hospital or 
hospitals owned by the Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine 
Authority and all other agreements co ntemplated by or referred to in 
the contract regarding such lease and operations. 
SECTION 21.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 4021 of Title 2, unless there is 
created a duplication in n umbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Contingent upon the creation of the Oklahoma State 
University Veterinary Medical Trust as provided in Section 20 of 
this act, the Oklaho ma State University Veterinary Medicine 
Authority is hereby authorized to lease, for a t erm of not more than 
fifty (50) years, renewable at the option of the Authority, all real 
property owned by the Authority and any other sites under the 
control of the Authority to the Oklahoma State University Veterinary 
Medical Trust.  Any lease agreement made pursuant to this section 
shall be contingent upon:   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2863 SFLR 	Page 34 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1.  Prior review by the Attorney General of any contractual 
agreement between the Oklahoma State University Vet erinary Medical 
Trust and any entity authorized to transact business in the State of 
Oklahoma regarding the lease and op erations.  The Attorney General 
shall disapprove the agreement if it is determined that provisions 
of the agreement are not consistent w ith state law; and 
2.  The execution of an operating and lease agreement between 
the Oklahoma State University Veterinar y Medical Trust and any 
entity authorized to transact business in the State of Oklahoma. 
B.  Concurrent with t he execution of a lease of real property 
from the Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine Authority to 
the Oklahoma State University Veterin ary Medical Trust as provided 
in subsection A of this section, the Authority is authorized to 
transfer title to and possession of all ta ngible and intangible 
personal property under its control to the Trust.  In any 
contractual agreement regarding the leas e and operations of an 
animal hospital or hospitals between the Oklahoma State University 
Veterinary Medical T rust and any entity authorized to transact 
business in the State of Oklahoma, the Trust is authorized to sell 
or otherwise convey to such entity a ll tangible and intangible