Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] companies, and others carrying on a banking business, and all 
insurance companies and insurance associations, and others carrying 
on an insurance business, may legally and properly invest.  Su ch   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2863 SFLR 	Page 21 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
bonds are also approved as collateral security for the deposit of 
any public funds and for the investment of trust funds. 
SECTION 14.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 4014 of Title 2, unless there is 
created a duplication i n numbering, reads as follows: 
The Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine Authority 
shall submit an annual report to the Governor, the Speaker of the 
Oklahoma House of Representatives , and the President Pro Tempore of 
the Oklahoma State Senate.  Such report shall b e submitted in 
accordance with the requirements for financial statement audits in 
Section 212A of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes and shall include 
an account of the operations and actions of the Au thority and an 
accounting of all revenue received and di sbursed by the Authority 
for the previous fiscal year.  The report shall include an 
accounting of expenses related to each of the following: 
1.  Education and training of students of the Oklahoma Stat e 
University College of Veterinary Medicine, resident veterinarians 
and others; 
2. Care and treatment of animal patients for whom the Authority 
receives any form of state or federal reimbursement; and 
3.  Research. 
SECTION 15.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 4015 of Title 2, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2863 SFLR 	Page 22 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5