Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
to that effect.  The Attorney General shall file such certific ates 
in the Office of the State Auditor and Inspector, and the 
certificates shall be recorded in a record kept for that purpose.  
All bonds approved by the Attorney General, an d issued in accordance 
with the approved proceedings, shall be valid and binding 
obligations of the Authority and shall be incontestable for any 
course from and after the date of such approval. 
SECTION 11.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Stat utes as Section 4011 of Title 2, unless there is 
created a duplication in n umbering, reads as follows: 
The Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine Authority or 
the Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medical Trust may file an 
application with the Su preme Court of the State of Oklahoma for 
approval of any bonds to be issued under the provisions of the 
Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine Authority Act, and 
exclusive original jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon the Supreme 
Court to hear and determine such application.  The Supreme C ourt 
shall give such applications precedence over the other business of 
the Court and consider and determine the validity of the bonds and 
consider the application and any protest which may be filed thereto.  
Notice of the hearing on each application shall be given by notice 
published in a newspaper of general circulation in this state that 
on a day named the Authority or the Trust will ask the Court to hear 
the application and approve the bonds.  Such notice shall inform all   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2863 SFLR 	Page 19 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
interested parties that they ma y file a protest against the issu ance 
of the bonds, may be present at the hearing, and may contest the 
legality thereof.  Such notice shall be published one time, not less 
than ten (10) days prior to the date named for the hearing and the 
hearing may be adjourned from time to time in the discretion of the 
Court.  If the Court is satisfied that the bonds have been properly 
authorized in accordance with the Oklahoma State University 
Veterinary Medicine Authority Act, and that when issued such bonds 
will constitute valid obligations in accordance with their terms, 
the Court shall render its written opinion approving the bonds and 
shall fix the time within which the petition for rehearing may be 
filed.  The decision of t he Court shall be a judicial determination 
of the validity of the bonds, shall be conclusive as to the