Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] d. other major decisions as may be agreed upon by the 
Trust and the private entity. 
C.  To the extent it is determined by legislative enactment that 
the Trust has expended funds in contravention of its missio n as set 
forth in this section, the Trust shall remit , upon a thirty (30) day 
written notice from the Oklahoma State University Veterinary 
Medicine Authority, such sum or sums to the Oklahoma State 
University Veterinary Medicine Authority . 
SECTION 20.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 4020 of Title 2, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Contingent upon the creation of the Oklahoma State 
University Veterinary Medical Trust as provided in Section 20 of 
this act, the Trust, prior to acceptance, shall submit to the   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2863 SFLR 	Page 31 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
Contingency Review Board for review the proposed agreement regarding 
the lease and operations of any animal hospital or hospitals owned 
by the Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine Authorit y to 
any entity authorized to transact business in the state and an 
independent statement as to the fairness of said proposed agreement 
for the State of Oklahoma.  The Contingency Review Board shall upon 
receipt of the proposed agreement meet within fiftee n (15) business 
days to review the proposed agreement; and unless the Contingency 
Review Board disapproves the proposed agreement, the agreement may 
be executed but no lease of the animal hospital or hospitals s hall 
become effective until after Supreme Cou rt approval pursuant to 
subsection B of this section. 
B. 1. If a proposed agreement is not disapprov ed by the 
Contingency Review Board pursuant to subsection A of this section, 
the Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine Authority and 
Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medical Trust, within thirty 
(30) calendar days after the time for Contingency Review Board 
action has expired, may file a petition with the Supreme Court of 
Oklahoma for a declaratory j udgment determining the validity of the 
proposed agreement.  The review of the Court shall be based upon the 
exercise of any of the powers, rights, privileges, and functions 
conferred upon the Authority or the Oklahoma State University 
Veterinary Medical T rust, as applicable, under the Oklahoma State 
University Veterinary Medicine Authority Act and Oklahoma Statutes.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2863 SFLR 	Page 32 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9