Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] to payments by sheriffs; expanding authori ty for use 
of funds; amending 19 O.S. 2021, Section 180.65 , 
which relates to deputy pay; authorizing cert ain   
 
HB2914 HFLR 	Page 2 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
payments and stipends ; providing for codification; 
providing an effective date; and declaring an 
emergency. 
 
 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 20k-1A of Title 74, unless there 
is created a duplication in numberin g, reads as follows: 
A.  This act shall be known and may be cited as the "Oklahoma 
Sheriff's Office Funding Assistance Grant Program Act of 2024 ". 
B.  There is hereby established the Oklahoma Sheriff's Office 
Funding Assistance Grant Program. 
C.  As used in the Oklahoma Sheriff 's Office Funding Assist ance 
Grant Program Act of 2024: 
1.  "Gross assessed total tangible property valuation" means the 
amount determined pursuant to the calculation provided in Sect ion 
180.59 of Title 19 of the Oklahoma Statutes ; 
2.  "Grant" means an amount authorized to be awa rded under the 
provisions of this section; and