Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] exempt school within a correctional facility shall automatically be 
considered a low-income individual.  Proof of incarceration, or a 
consolidated record card, shall be sufficient for the applicant to   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3158 SFLR 	Page 4 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
be qualified for a one -time, one-year waiver of all fees associated 
with licensure, certification, or renewal. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 199.20 of Ti tle 59, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Any nonprofit 501(c)(3) tax -exempt school located within a 
correctional facility licensed by the State Board of Cosmetology and 
Barbering to provide cosmetology or barbering training courses 
designed to qualify persons for licensure to practice cosmetology or 
barbering shall adhere to the following: 
1.  Schools located within a correctional facility shall not 
provide: 
a. individual student lockers, vending machines, or 
cosmetic or wig displays, 
b. a private facial and skin care room.  All facial and 
skin care education shall take place where everyone 
may be seen, 
c. a break area.  Restrooms shall be gender -specific to 
the institution housing the programs, 
d. a drinking fountain or water cooler, 
e. hand sanitizer; provided, that dry sanitizer may be 
permitted provided it is located in a dispensary area.  
Individual containers are not permitted per Department 
of Corrections policy, or   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3158 SFLR 	Page 5 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
f. individual containers for soiled items.  Th e soiled 
items shall be cleaned and disinfected immediately 
after service is completed; and 
2.  Schools located within a correctional facility shall: 
a. hold all supplies required by the school.  Supplies 
shall be checked out and checked in by students and 
master instructors, except for metal implements, which 
shall be held in a secured area and checked out and 
checked in by a designated clerk, 
b. only be required to have one facial chair, 
c. provide the facial supply cabinet located inside the 
dispensary area, 
d. provide a container to store hair pins and cli ps that 
shall be located in the dispensary area.  Students 
shall check out and check in these items as needed, 
e. provide a secure location for all metal implements, 
which shall include, but not be limi ted to, shears, 
thinning shears, razors, nail clippers, nail and 
cuticle trimmers, and metal cuticle pushers.  A log