C. The Board shall p ermit an applicant’s inmate identification badge as his or her identification for purposes of enrollment. A student enrolled to take classes from a nonprofit 501(c)(3) tax- exempt school within a correctional facility shall automatically be considered a low-income individual. Proof of incarceration, or a consolidated record card, shall be sufficient for the applicant to be qualified for a one -time, one-year waiver of all fees associated with licensure, certification, or renewal. SECTION 2. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 199.20 of Title 59, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Any nonprofit 501(c)(3) tax-exempt school located within a correctional facility licensed by the State Board of Cosmetology and Barbering to provide cosmetology or barbering training courses designed to qualify persons for licensure to practice cosmetology or barbering shall adhere to the following: 1. Schools located within a correctional facility shall not provide: a. individual student lockers, vending machines, or cosmetic or wig displays, b. a private facial and skin care room. All facial and skin care education shall take place where everyone may be seen, c. a break area. Restrooms shall be gender-specific to the institution housing the programs, d. a drinking fountain or water cooler, ENR. H. B. NO. 3158 Page 4 e. hand sanitizer; provided, that dry sanitizer may be permitted provided i t is located in a dispensary area. Individual containers are not permitted per Department of Corrections policy, or f. individual containers for soiled items. The soiled items shall be cleaned and disinfected immediately after service is completed; and 2. Schools located within a correctional facility sha ll: a. hold all supplies required by the school. Supplies shall be checked out and checked in by students and master instructors, except for metal implements, which shall be held in a secured area and c hecked out and checked in by a designated clerk, b. only be required to have one facial chair, c. provide the facial supply cabinet located inside the dispensary area, d. provide a container to store hair pins and clips that shall be located in the dispens ary area. Students shall check out and check in these items as needed, e. provide a secure location for all metal implements, which shall include, but not be limited to , shears, thinning shears, razors, nail clippers, nail and cuticle trimmers, and metal cuticle pushers.