Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] shall not include any health plan offered by a contracted entity 
defined in Section 4 002.2 of Title 56 of the Oklahoma Statutes that 
provides coverage to members of the state Medicaid program or other 
insurance subject to the Long Term Care Insurance Act.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3190 SFLR 	Page 8 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codi fied 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6570.2 of Title 36, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A utilization review entity shall make any current prior 
authorization requirements and restrictions, including written 
clinical criteria, readily accessible on its website to enrollees 
and health care providers.  Prior authorization requirements shall 
be described in detail but also in easily understandable language. 
If a utilization review entity intends either to implement a new 
prior authorization requirement or restriction, or amend an existing 
requirement or restriction, the utilization review entity shall 
ensure that the new or amended requirement or restriction is not 
implemented unless the utilization review entity's website has be en 
updated to reflect the new or amended requirement or restriction. 
If a utilization review entity intends either to implement a new 
prior authorization requirement or restriction, or amend an existing 
requirement or restriction, the utilizatio n review entity shall 
provide contracted health care providers credentialed to perform the 
service, or enrollees who have a chronic condition and are already 
receiving the service for which the prior authorization changes will 
impact, notice of the new or amended req uirement or restriction no 
less than sixty (60) days before the requirement or restriction is 
implemented.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3190 SFLR 	Page 9 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6570.3 of Title 36, unl ess there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A utilization review entity shall ensure that all adverse 
determinations are made by a physician or licensed mental health 
professional.  The physician or licensed mental health professional 
shall: 
1. Possess a current and valid nonrestricted license in any 
United States jurisdiction;