Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] United States jurisdiction; 
2.  Have the appropriate training, knowledge, or expertise to 
apply appropriate clinical guidelines to the health care service 
being requested; and 
3.  Make the adverse determination under the clinical direction 
of one of the utilization review entity's medical directors who is 
responsible for the provision of reviewing health care services to 
enrollees of Oklahoma.  All such medical directors must be 
physicians licensed in any United States jurisdiction. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6570.4 of Title 36, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A utilization review entity shall ensure that all appeals are 
reviewed by a physician or licensed mental health professional.  The 
physician or licensed mental health professional shall:   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3190 SFLR 	Page 10 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1.  Possess a current and valid unrestricted license in any 
United States jurisdictio n; 
2.  Be of the same or similar specialty as a physician or 
licensed mental health professional who typically manages the 
medical condition or disease, which means that the physician either 
maintains board certification for the same or similar specialty as 
the medical condition in question or whose training and experience: 
a. includes treating the condition, 
b. includes treating complications that may result from 
the service or procedure, and 
c. is sufficient for the physician or licensed mental 
health professional to determine if the service or 
procedure is medically necessary or clinically 
appropriate, 
except for appeals coming from a licensed mental health 
professional, which may be conducted by another licensed mental 
health professional as o pposed to a physician; 
3.  Not have been directly involved in making the adverse 
determination; 
4.  Not have any financial interest in the outcome of the 
appeal; and 
5.  Consider all known clinical aspects of the health care 
service under review, including, but not l imited to, a review of 
those medical records which are pertinent and relevant to the active   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3190 SFLR 	Page 11 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
condition provided to the utilization review entity by the