Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] notification until the next business day after the admission or 
provision of the health care services.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3190 SFLR 	Page 14 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
C.  A utilization review entity shall cover emergency health 
care services in accordance with the requirements of Section 6907 of 
Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes. 
SECTION 9.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6570.8 of Title 36, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A health benefit plan may not revoke, limit, condition, or 
restrict a prior authorization if care is provided within forty -five 
(45) business days from the date the health care provider received 
the prior authorization unless the enrollee was no longer eligible 
for care on the day c are was provided. 
B.  A health benefit plan must pay a contracted health care 
provider at the contracted payment rate for a health care service 
provided by the health care provider per a prior authorization, 
unless: 
1.  The health care provider knowingly and material ly 
misrepresented the health care service in the prior authorization 
request with the specific intent to deceive and obtain an unlawful 
payment from a utilization review entity; 
2.  The health care service was no longer a covered benefit on 
the day it was provided; 
3.  The health care provider was no longer contracted with the 
patient's health benefit plan on the date the care was provided;   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3190 SFLR 	Page 15 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
4.  The health care provider failed to meet the utilization 
review entity's timely filing requirements; or 
5.  The patient was no longer eligible for health care coverage 
on the day the care was provided. 
SECTION 10.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6570.9 of Title 36, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  If a prior authorization is required for a health care