Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] service, or enrollees who have a chronic condition and are already 
receiving the service for which the prior authorization changes will 
impact, notice of the new or amended req uirement or restriction no 
less than sixty (60) days before the requirement or restriction is 
implemented.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3190 SFLR 	Page 9 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6570.3 of Title 36, unl ess there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A utilization review entity shall ensure that all adverse 
determinations are made by a physician or licensed mental health 
professional.  The physician or licensed mental health professional 
shall: 
1. Possess a current and valid nonrestricted license in any 
United States jurisdiction; 
2.  Have the appropriate training, knowledge, or expertise to 
apply appropriate clinical guidelines to the health care service 
being requested; and 
3.  Make the adverse determination under the clinical direction 
of one of the utilization review entity's medical directors who is 
responsible for the provision of reviewing health care services to 
enrollees of Oklahoma.  All such medical directors must be 
physicians licensed in any United States jurisdiction. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6570.4 of Title 36, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A utilization review entity shall ensure that all appeals are 
reviewed by a physician or licensed mental health professional.  The 
physician or licensed mental health professional shall:   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3190 SFLR 	Page 10 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1.  Possess a current and valid unrestricted license in any 
United States jurisdictio n; 
2.  Be of the same or similar specialty as a physician or 
licensed mental health professional who typically manages the 
medical condition or disease, which means that the physician either 
maintains board certification for the same or similar specialty as 
the medical condition in question or whose training and experience: 
a. includes treating the condition,