Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
authorization system, health care services are deemed authoriz ed if 
a utilization review entity fails to comply with the deadlines set 
forth in this section. 
C.  In the notification to the health care provider that a prior 
authorization has been approved, the utilization review entity shall 
include in such notification the dur ation of the prior authorization 
or the date by which the prior authorization will expire. 
SECTION 8.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6570.7 of Title 36, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A utilization review entity shall not require prior 
authorization for pre -hospital transportation, for the provision of 
emergency health care services, or for transfers between facilities 
as required by the Emerg ency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act. 
B.  A utilization review entity shall allow an enrollee and the 
enrollee's health care provider a minimum of twenty -four (24) hours 
following an emergency admission or provision of emergency health 
care services for the enrollee or health care provider to notify the 
utilization review entity of the admission or provision of health 
care services.  If the admission or health care service occurs on a 
holiday or weekend, a utilization review entity cannot require 
notification until the next business day after the admission or 
provision of the health care services.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3190 SFLR 	Page 14 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
C.  A utilization review entity shall cover emergency health 
care services in accordance with the requirements of Section 6907 of 
Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes. 
SECTION 9.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6570.8 of Title 36, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A health benefit plan may not revoke, limit, condition, or