Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 21.     AMENDATORY    59 O.S. 2021, Section 2095.25, is 
amended to read as follows: 
Section 2095.25 Notwithstanding or subject to state privacy 
law, the Administrator of Consumer Credit is required to regularly 
report violations of this act as well as enforceme nt actions and 
other relevant information to the Nationwide Mortgage Multistate 
Licensing System and Regis try subject to the provisions con tained in 
Section 25 2095.22 of this act title. 
SECTION 22.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2095.27 of Title 59, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A licensee may permit its employees or independent cont ractors 
to work at remote locations in compliance with the licensee's 
written policies and procedures subject to the following conditions: 
1. Licensee has written policies and procedures for supervision 
of employees and independent contractors working from r emote 
locations; 
2. Access to a licensee's platforms and customer inform ation 
shall be in accordance with the licensee's comprehensive written 
information security plan; 
3. No in-person customer interaction will occur at an 
employee's or independent contractor's residence, unless such 
residence is a licensed or registered location;   
 
 
Req. No. 9823 	Page 53  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
4. Physical records shall not be maintained at a remote 
location; 
5. Interactions with and conversations about consume rs will be 
in compliance with federal and state informa tion security 
requirements, including applicable provisions under the Gram m-Leach-
Bliley Act and the Safeguards Rule established under the Federal 
Trade Commission, set forth in 16 C.F.R. Part 314, as such may be 
amended from time to time; 
6. Employees or independent contractors working at a remote 
location must access the lice nsee's secure systems (including a 
cloud-based system) directly from any out -of-office device such 
employee or independent cont ractor uses (laptop, phone, desktop 
computer, tablet, etc. ) via a virtual private network (VPN) or 
comparable system that ensures secure connectivity and requires 
passwords or other forms of authentication to access; 
7. Licensee shall ensure that appropri ate security updates, 
patches, or other alterations to the security of all devices used at 
remote locations are installed and mai ntained; 
8. Licensee shall have an ability to remotely lock or erase