Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 11.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3111 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Unless otherwise ordered by the court or provided in a trust, a 
custodian shall disc lose to a trustee that is an original user of an 
account any digital asset of the account held in trust, including a 
catalog of electronic communications of the trustee and the content 
of electronic communications. 
SECTION 12.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3112 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Unless otherwise ordered by the court, directed by the user, or 
provided in a trust, a custodi an shall disclose to a trustee that is 
not an original user of an account the content of an electronic   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3778 SFLR 	Page 15 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
communication sent or received by an original or successor user and 
carried, maintained, processed, received, or stored by the custodian 
in the account of the trust if the trustee gives the custodian: 
1.  A written request for disclosure in physical or electronic 
form; 
2.  A certified copy of the trust instrument that includes 
consent to disclosure of the content of electronic communications to 
the trustee; 
3.  A certification by the trustee, under penalty of perjury, 
that the trust exists and the trustee is a currently acting trustee 
of the trust; and 
4.  If requested by the custodian: 
a. a number, username, address, or other unique 
subscriber or account i dentifier assigned by the 
custodian to identify the trust's account, or 
b. evidence linking the account to the trust. 
SECTION 13.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3113 of Title 58, unles s there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows : 
Unless otherwise ordered by the court, directed by the user, or 
provided in a trust, a custodian shall disclose, to a trustee that 
is not an original user of an account, a catalog of electron ic 
communications sent or received by an original or successor user and 
stored, carried, or maintained by the custodian in an account of the   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3778 SFLR 	Page 16 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24