Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 1.  A written request for disclosure in physical or electronic 
form; 
2.  A certified copy of the trust instrument; 
3.  A certification by the trustee, under penalty of perjury, 
that the trust exists and the tr ustee is a currently acting trustee 
of the trust; and 
4.  If requested by the custodian: 
a. a number, username, address, or other unique 
subscriber or account identifier assigned by the 
custodian to identify the trust's account, or 
b. evidence linking the account to the trust. 
SECTION 14.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3114 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  After an opportunity for a hearing under Section 3 -112 of 
Title 30 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the court may grant a guardian 
access to the digital assets of a protected person. 
B.  Unless otherwise ordered by the court or directed by the 
user, a custodian shall disclose to a guardian the catalog of 
electronic communications sent or received by a protected person and 
any digital assets, other than the content of electronic   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3778 SFLR 	Page 17 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
communications, in which the protected person has a right or 
interest if the guardian gives the custodian: 
1.  A written request for disclosure in physical or electronic 
form; 
2.  A certified copy of the court order that gives the guardian 
authority over the digital assets of the protected person; and 
3.  If requested by the custodian: 
a. a number, username, address, or other unique 
subscriber or account identifier assigned by th e 
custodian to identify the account of the protected 
person, or 
b. evidence linking the account to the protected person. 
C.  A guardian with general authority to manage the assets of a 
protected person may request a custodian of the digital assets of 
the protected person to suspend or terminate an account of the 
protected person for good cause.  A request made under this section 
must be accompanied by a certified copy of the court order giving 
the guardian authority over the protected person's property. 
SECTION 15.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3115 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as fo llows: 
A.  The legal duties imposed on a fiduciary charged with