Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] form; 
2.  An original or copy of the power of attorney expressly 
granting the agent authority over the content of electronic 
communications of the principal; 
3.  A certification by the agent, under pena lty of perjury, that 
the power of attorney is in effect; and 
4.  If requested by the custodian: 
a. a number, username, address, or other unique 
subscriber or account identifier assigned by the 
custodian to identify the principal's account, or 
b. evidence linking the account to the principal. 
SECTION 10.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3110 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Unless otherwise ordered by the court, directed by the 
principal, or provided by a power of attorney, a custodian shall 
disclose to an agent with specific authority over digital assets or 
general authority to act on behalf of a principal, a catalog of 
electronic communica tions sent or received by the principal and 
digital assets, other than the content of electronic communications, 
of the principal if the agent gives the custodian: 
1.  A written request for disclosure in physical or electronic 
form;   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3778 SFLR 	Page 14 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
2.  An original or a co py of the power of attorney that gives 
the agent specific authority over digital assets or general 
authority to act on behalf of the principal; 
3.  A certification by the agent, under penalty of perjury, that 
the power of attorney is in effect; and 
4.  If requested by the custodian: 
a. a number, username, address, or other unique 
subscriber or account identifier assigned by the 
custodian to identify the principal's account, or 
b. evidence linking the account to the principal. 
SECTION 11.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3111 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Unless otherwise ordered by the court or provided in a trust, a 
custodian shall disc lose to a trustee that is an original user of an 
account any digital asset of the account held in trust, including a 
catalog of electronic communications of the trustee and the content 
of electronic communications.