Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] person, or 
b. evidence linking the account to the protected person. 
C.  A guardian with general authority to manage the assets of a 
protected person may request a custodian of the digital assets of 
the protected person to suspend or terminate an account of the 
protected person for good cause.  A request made under this section 
must be accompanied by a certified copy of the court order giving 
the guardian authority over the protected person's property. 
SECTION 15.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3115 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as fo llows: 
A.  The legal duties imposed on a fiduciary charged with 
managing tangible property apply to the management of digital 
assets, including:   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3778 SFLR 	Page 18 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1.  The duty of care; 
2.  The duty of loyalty; and 
3.  The duty of confidentiality. 
B.  A fiduciary's or design ated recipient's authority with 
respect to a digital asset of a user: 
1.  Except as otherwise provided in Section 4 of this act, is 
subject to the applicable terms of service; 
2.  Is subject to other applicable law, including copyright law; 
3.  In the case of a fiduciary, is limited by the scope of the 
fiduciary's duties; and 
4.  May not be used to impersonate the user. 
C.  A fiduciary with authority over the property of a decedent, 
protected person, principal, or settlor has the right to access any 
digital asset in which the decedent, protected person, principal, or 
settlor had a right or interest and that is not held by a custodian 
or subject to a terms -of-service agreement. 
D.  A fiduciary acting within the scope of the fiduciary's 
duties is an authorized user of the property of the decedent, 
protected person, principal, or settlor for the purpose of 
applicable computer fraud and unauthorized computer access laws. 
E.  A fiduciary with authority over the tangible, personal 
property of a decedent, protected person, principal, or settlor: 
1.  Has the right to access the property and any digital asset 
stored in it; and   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3778 SFLR 	Page 19 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
2.  Is an authorized user for the purpose of computer fraud and 
unauthorized computer access laws. 
F.  A custodian may disclose information in a n account to a 
fiduciary of the user when the information is required to terminate 
an account used to access digital assets licensed to the user.