Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
(2) disclosure of the content of electronic 
communications of the user would not violate 18 
U.S.C., Section 2701 et seq., 47 U.S.C., Section 
222, or other applicable law, 
(3) unless the user provided direction using an 
online tool, the user consented to disclosure of 
the content of electronic communications, or 
(4) disclosure of the content of electronic 
communications of the user is reasonably 
necessary for administration o f the estate. 
SECTION 8.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3108 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbe ring, reads as follows: 
Unless the user prohibited disclosure of digital assets or the 
court directs otherwise, a custodian shall disclose to the personal 
representative of the estate of a deceased user, a catalog of 
electronic communications sent or recei ved by the user and digital 
assets, other than the content of e lectronic communications, of the 
user, if the representative gives the custodian: 
1.  A written request for disclosure in physical or electronic 
form; 
2.  A certified copy of the death certific ate of the user; 
3.  A certified copy of the letter of appointment of the 
representative or a small -estate affidavit or court order; and   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3778 SFLR 	Page 12 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
4.  If requested by the custodian: 
a. a number, username, address, or other unique 
subscriber or account identifier ass igned by the 
custodian to identify the user's account, 
b. evidence linking the account to the user, 
c. an affidavit stating that disclosure of the user's 
digital assets is reasonably necessary for 
administration of the estate, or 
d. a finding by the court that: 
(1) the user had a specific account with the 
custodian, identifiable by the information 
specified in subparagraph a of paragraph 4 of 
this section, or 
(2) disclosure of the user's digital assets is 
reasonably necessary for administration of the 
estate. 
SECTION 9.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3109 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
To the extent a power of attorney expressly grants an agent