Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] b. evidence linking the account to the user, 
c. an affidavit stating that disclosure of the user's 
digital assets is reasonably necessary for 
administration of the estate, or 
d. a finding by the court that: 
(1) the user had a specific account with the 
custodian, identifiable by the information 
specified in subparagraph a of paragraph 4 of 
this section, or 
(2) disclosure of the user's digital assets is 
reasonably necessary for administration of the 
estate. 
SECTION 9.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3109 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
To the extent a power of attorney expressly grants an agent 
authority over the content of electronic communications sent or 
received by the principal and unless directed otherwise by the 
principal or the court, a custodian shall disclose to the agent the 
content if the agent gives the custodian:   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3778 SFLR 	Page 13 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1.  A written request for disclosure in physical or electronic 
form; 
2.  An original or copy of the power of attorney expressly 
granting the agent authority over the content of electronic 
communications of the principal; 
3.  A certification by the agent, under pena lty of perjury, that 
the power of attorney is in effect; and 
4.  If requested by the custodian: 
a. a number, username, address, or other unique 
subscriber or account identifier assigned by the 
custodian to identify the principal's account, or 
b. evidence linking the account to the principal. 
SECTION 10.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3110 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Unless otherwise ordered by the court, directed by the 
principal, or provided by a power of attorney, a custodian shall 
disclose to an agent with specific authority over digital assets or 
general authority to act on behalf of a principal, a catalog of 
electronic communica tions sent or received by the principal and 
digital assets, other than the content of electronic communications, 
of the principal if the agent gives the custodian: 
1.  A written request for disclosure in physical or electronic 
form;   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3778 SFLR 	Page 14 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
2.  An original or a co py of the power of attorney that gives