Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] custodian to identify the user's account, 
b. evidence linking the account to the user, or 
c. a finding by the cou rt that the user had a specific 
account with the custodian, identifiable by the 
information specified in subparagraph a of paragraph 3 
of subsection G of this section.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3778 SFLR 	Page 20 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 16.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3116 of Title 58, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Not later than sixty (60) days after receipt of the 
information required u nder Sections 7 through 15 of this act, a 
custodian shall compl y with a request under this act from a 
fiduciary or designated recipient to disclose digital assets or 
terminate an account.  If the custodian fails to comply, the 
fiduciary or designated recip ient may apply to the court for an 
order directing compliance. 
B.  An order under subsection A of this section directing 
compliance must contain a finding that compliance is not in 
violation of 18 U.S.C., Section 2702. 
C.  A custodian may notify the user t hat a request for 
disclosure or to terminate an account was mad e under this act. 
D.  A custodian may deny a request under this act from a 
fiduciary or designated recipient for disclosure of digital assets 
or to terminate an account if the custodian is awar e of any lawful 
access to the account following the receipt of the fiduciary's 
request. 
E.  This act does not limit a custodian's ability to obtain or 
require a fiduciary or designated recipient requesting disclosure or 
termination under this act to obtain a court order which:   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3778 SFLR 	Page 21 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1.  Specifies that an account belongs to the protected person or 
principal; 
2.  Specifies that there is sufficient consent from the 
protected person or principal to support the requested disclosure; 
and 
3.  Contains a finding required by law other than this act. 
F.  A custodian and its officers, employees, and agents are 
immune from liability for an act or omission done in good faith in 
compliance with this act. 
SECTION 17.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codi fied 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3117 of Title 58, unle ss there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
In applying and construing this uniform act, consideration must